Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Infant Mortality

Definition

Infant mortality rates are calculated as the number of resident infant deaths occurring in a given infant age group in a given year per 1,000 resident live births in the same year.

Numerator

For infant mortality: number of deaths of resident infant younger than 1 year of age in a given year. For neonatal mortality: number of deaths of resident infant younger than 28 days of age in a given year. For perinatal mortality: number fetal deaths of at least 28 weeks gestation, plus the number of infant deaths less than 7 days old in a given year. For post-neonatal mortality: number of deaths of resident infants from 28 days of age to less than 1 year in a given year.

Denominator

Total number of resident live births in the same year. For perinatal mortality, the denominator is the total number of resident live births plus fetal deaths of at least 28 weeks gestation.

Data Interpretation Issues

The Infant Mortality Rate is most often calculated as infant deaths in a given year per 1,000 live births in the same year (death period method). The rate may also be calculated as death of infants born in a given year per 1,000 infants born in that year (birth cohort method).

Why Is This Important?

The infant mortality rate is often used as an indicator of the level of health and is a commonly-used measure of public health for countries around the world. While the infant mortality rate has been declining in the U.S., in New Mexico the trend has remained fairly level.

Healthy People Objective: All infant deaths (within 1 year)

U.S. Target: 6.0 infant deaths per 1,000 live births

Other Objectives

CDC Environmental Public Health Tracking, Nationally Consistent Data and Measures (EPHT NCDM)

How Are We Doing?

Overall, congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities are the leading cause of infant death (20.1% of deaths). Disorders related to short gestation and low birth weight are second, making up 16.6% of deaths. However, it is important to keep in mind that cause of death varies over the first year of life, and combining all causes during the first year of life obscures the importance of sudden infant death syndrome as the leading cause of death in the postneonatal period.


Related Indicators

Risk Factors

Risk factors include: congenital abnormalities, prematurity, low birth weight, and air pollution in the form of particulate matter. Risk factors that may increase a woman's chance of fetal loss include: pre-pregnancy obesity, lower socio-economic status, older age, and exposure to chemicals during pregnancy.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Infant Mortality - Average Annual Infant (Less Than 1 Year of Age) Deaths per 1,000 Live Births by Year, New Mexico and U.S. 2007-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearDeaths per 1,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 20
New Mexico20076.15.3718830,605
New Mexico20085.14.35.915430,156
New Mexico200954.25.814528,873
New Mexico20105.64.76.415527,795
New Mexico20115.24.46.114327,251
New Mexico20126.95.97.918626,992
New Mexico20135.44.66.314326,242
New Mexico20145.44.56.314125,985
New Mexico20155.14.3613225,730
New Mexico20166.35.37.315424,503
United States20076.86.76.829,1384,316,233
United States20086.66.56.728,0594,247,694
United States20096.46.36.526,4124,130,665
United States20106.16.16.224,5863,999,386
United States20116.166.123,9853,953,590
United States201265.96.123,6293,952,841
United States201365.9623,4403,932,181
United States20145.85.75.923,2153,988,076
United States20155.95.8623,4553,978,497
United States20165.95.8623,1613,941,109

Data Notes

Infant mortality includes infant deaths under 1 year of age.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Infant Mortality - Average Annual Infant (Less Than 1 Year of Age) Deaths per 1,000 Live Births by Cause of Death, New Mexico, 3-Year Moving Averages, 1999-2016

::chart - missing::

Infant Mort: perinatal, brth def, medical, SUID, . . .YearDeaths per 1,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 96
Conditions in Perinatal Period1999-20012.92.53.223581,440
Conditions in Perinatal Period2000-20022.92.53.223682,015
Conditions in Perinatal Period2001-20032.72.3322282,608
Conditions in Perinatal Period2002-20042.82.43.123283,862
Conditions in Perinatal Period2003-20052.72.3322884,976
Conditions in Perinatal Period2004-20062.72.3323387,095
Conditions in Perinatal Period2005-20072.62.3323789,345
Conditions in Perinatal Period2006-20082.52.22.822890,679
Conditions in Perinatal Period2007-20092.322.620989,634
Conditions in Perinatal Period2008-20102.21.82.518786,824
Conditions in Perinatal Period2009-20112.21.92.618983,919
Conditions in Perinatal Period2010-20122.62.3321782,038
Conditions in Perinatal Period2011-20132.92.53.323480,485
Conditions in Perinatal Period2012-20142.92.53.323179,219
Conditions in Perinatal Period2013-20152.52.12.819377,957
Conditions in Perinatal Period2014-20162.42.12.818776,218
Birth Defects1999-20011.91.62.215681,440
Birth Defects2000-20021.81.52.115082,015
Birth Defects2001-20031.61.31.812882,608
Birth Defects2002-20041.41.11.611783,862
Birth Defects2003-20051.31.11.611384,976
Birth Defects2004-20061.41.21.612287,095
Birth Defects2005-20071.31.11.611889,345
Birth Defects2006-20081.211.411090,679
Birth Defects2007-20091.211.410589,634
Birth Defects2008-20101.311.511286,824
Birth Defects2009-20111.31.11.611283,919
Birth Defects2010-20121.51.21.812382,038
Birth Defects2011-20131.31.11.610680,485
Birth Defects2012-20141.41.21.711479,219
Birth Defects2013-20151.311.610177,957
Birth Defects2014-20161.41.11.710676,218
Medical Conditions1999-20010.60.40.85181,440
Medical Conditions2000-20020.60.40.74582,015
Medical Conditions2001-20030.60.40.84882,608
Medical Conditions2002-20040.50.40.74583,862
Medical Conditions2003-20050.70.50.96084,976
Medical Conditions2004-20060.80.60.96687,095
Medical Conditions2005-20070.90.717789,345
Medical Conditions2006-20080.70.60.96790,679
Medical Conditions2007-20090.70.50.96289,634
Medical Conditions2008-20100.60.50.85586,824
Medical Conditions2009-20110.60.50.85483,919
Medical Conditions2010-20120.70.50.95782,038
Medical Conditions2011-20130.60.40.85080,485
Medical Conditions2012-20140.60.40.84979,219
Medical Conditions2013-20150.60.40.74377,957
Medical Conditions2014-20160.60.50.84976,218
Sudden Unexplained Infant Death (SUID)1999-20010.70.50.85581,440
Sudden Unexplained Infant Death (SUID)2000-20020.60.50.85382,015
Sudden Unexplained Infant Death (SUID)2001-20030.60.50.85382,608
Sudden Unexplained Infant Death (SUID)2002-20040.60.50.85483,862
Sudden Unexplained Infant Death (SUID)2003-20050.60.50.85484,976
Sudden Unexplained Infant Death (SUID)2004-20060.70.50.85987,095
Sudden Unexplained Infant Death (SUID)2005-20070.60.40.85489,345
Sudden Unexplained Infant Death (SUID)2006-20080.70.60.96690,679
Sudden Unexplained Infant Death (SUID)2007-20090.80.60.96889,634
Sudden Unexplained Infant Death (SUID)2008-20100.80.617086,824
Sudden Unexplained Infant Death (SUID)2009-20110.70.50.95983,919
Sudden Unexplained Infant Death (SUID)2010-20120.80.616682,038
Sudden Unexplained Infant Death (SUID)2011-20130.80.616480,485
Sudden Unexplained Infant Death (SUID)2012-20140.70.50.95779,219
Sudden Unexplained Infant Death (SUID)2013-20150.70.60.95877,957
Sudden Unexplained Infant Death (SUID)2014-20160.60.40.84876,218
Unintentional Injury1999-20010.20.10.31881,440
Unintentional Injury2000-20020.20.10.21382,015
Unintentional Injury2001-20030.100.2Unstable1082,608
Unintentional Injury2002-20040.100.2Unstable1183,862
Unintentional Injury2003-20050.10.10.21284,976
Unintentional Injury2004-20060.10.10.21287,095
Unintentional Injury2005-20070.100.2Unstable1189,345
Unintentional Injury2006-20080.100.2Unstable1190,679
Unintentional Injury2007-20090.10.10.21289,634
Unintentional Injury2008-20100.20.10.31686,824
Unintentional Injury2009-20110.20.10.31583,919
Unintentional Injury2010-20120.20.10.21382,038
Unintentional Injury2011-20130.10.10.2Unstable1180,485
Unintentional Injury2012-20140.10.10.2Unstable1179,219
Unintentional Injury2013-20150.20.10.31377,957
Unintentional Injury2014-20160.20.10.31376,218
Assault/Abuse/Homicide1999-20010.20.10.21381,440
Assault/Abuse/Homicide2000-20020.100.2Unstable882,015
Assault/Abuse/Homicide2001-20030.100.2Unstable782,608
Assault/Abuse/Homicide2002-20040.100.2Unstable1083,862
Assault/Abuse/Homicide2003-20050.100.2Unstable1184,976
Assault/Abuse/Homicide2004-20060.20.10.21487,095
Assault/Abuse/Homicide2005-20070.20.10.21489,345
Assault/Abuse/Homicide2006-20080.10.10.21290,679
Assault/Abuse/Homicide2007-20090.20.10.21489,634
Assault/Abuse/Homicide2008-20100.100.2Unstable1086,824
Assault/Abuse/Homicide2009-20110.100.2Unstable1083,919
Assault/Abuse/Homicide2010-20120.100.1Unstable582,038
Assault/Abuse/Homicide2011-2013000.1Very Unstable380,485
Assault/Abuse/Homicide2012-2014000.1Unstable479,219
Assault/Abuse/Homicide2013-20150.100.1Unstable577,957
Assault/Abuse/Homicide2014-20160.100.1Unstable676,218

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.


Infant Mortality - Average Annual Infant (Less Than 1 Year of Age) Deaths per 1,000 Live Births by County, New Mexico 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyDeaths per 1,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo6.15.36.924339,768
Catron0031Rate is statistically unstable.0108
Chaves6.348.6294,618
Cibola3.816.6Rate is statistically unstable.71,855
Colfax14.65.124Rate is statistically unstable.9618
Curry5.83.68264,512
De Baca0046.2Rate is statistically unstable.072
Dona Ana5.74.578414,627
Eddy4.42.46.4194,298
Grant4.61.28Rate is statistically unstable.71,518
Guadalupe9.2021.9Rate is statistically unstable.2217
Harding00122.8Rate is statistically unstable.026
Hidalgo7.1016.8Rate is statistically unstable.2283
Lea7.55.39.7435,740
Lincoln7.7213.3Rate is statistically unstable.7914
Los Alamos004Rate is statistically unstable.0848
Luna2.50.34.6Rate is statistically unstable.52,020
McKinley5.23.47.2295,520
Mora9.1021.7Rate is statistically unstable.2219
Otero5.137.2234,483
Quay13.22.723.6Rate is statistically unstable.6456
Rio Arriba4.82.27.5132,679
Roosevelt6.22.210.2Rate is statistically unstable.91,452
Sandoval6.958.8507,220
San Juan5.84.27.4539,150
San Miguel2.70.15.3Rate is statistically unstable.41,503
Santa Fe4.73.16.4316,536
Sierra154.725.3Rate is statistically unstable.8533
Socorro6.71.711.6Rate is statistically unstable.71,050
Taos5.41.79.1Rate is statistically unstable.81,481
Torrance3.908.3Rate is statistically unstable.3768
Union5014.8Rate is statistically unstable.1199
Valencia6.23.98.6264,158
NM5.85.46.3756129,452
US5.95.86U.S. Data from 201523,4553,978,497

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Infant Mortality - Average Annual Infant (Less Than 1 Year of Age) Deaths per 1,000 Live Births by Race/Ethnicity, New Mexico, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 1,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
American Indian/Alaska Native5.246.38215,877
Asian/Pacific Islander4.11.76.5Unstable112,676
Black/African American12.98.317.5302,319
Hispanic6.35.76.844470,843
White5.14.45.818736,801

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.


Infant Mortality - Average Annual Infant (Less Than 1 Year of Age) Deaths per 1,000 Live Births by U.S. States, 2016

::chart - missing::

StateDeaths per 1,000 Live BirthsNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 51
Alabama9.0853759,146
Alaska5.366011,202
Arizona5.445684,519
Arkansas8.130938,171
California4.212,057488,486
Colorado4.7931966,599
Connecticut4.8317436,001
Delaware7.928710,987
Florida6.141,381225,016
Georgia7.51976129,995
Hawaii6.0911018,049
Idaho6.0913722,480
Illinois6.35980154,400
Indiana7.4762083,046
Iowa6.0924039,383
Kansas5.9122538,045
Kentucky6.6837055,414
Louisiana7.9750363,121
Maine5.827412,704
Maryland6.5748073,102
Massachucetts3.9127971,369
Michigan6.45730113,153
Minnesota5.135669,736
Mississippi8.5732537,912
Missouri6.5448874,645
Montana5.867212,278
Nebraska6.1716426,576
Nevada5.7120736,255
New Hampshire3.674512,263
New Jersey4.12421102,121
New Mexico6.2415424,660
New York4.471,047234,194
North Carolina7.21870120,749
North Dakota6.57411,381
Ohio7.411,023138,074
Oklahoma7.4439152,571
Oregon4.6421145,484
Pennsylvania6.15857139,333
Rhode Island5.746210,792
South Carolina6.9940157,334
South Dakota4.815912,273
Tennessee7.459780,629
Texas5.762,287396,717
Utah5.4327450,464
Vermont3.3195,754
Virginia5.88595101,136
Washington4.3139090,492
West Virginia7.313919,042
Wisconsin6.3442266,608
Wyoming5.01377,382
United States5.8823,1613,941,109

Data Source

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Infant Mortality - Average Annual Neonatal (Less Than 28 Days of Age) Deaths per 1,000 Live Births by County, New Mexico 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyDeaths per 1,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo4.63.95.218239,768
Catron0031Rate is statistically unstable.0108
Chaves5.43.37.5254,618
Cibola3.20.65.8Rate is statistically unstable.61,855
Colfax6.50.212.8Rate is statistically unstable.4618
Curry3.31.65154,512
De Baca0046.2Rate is statistically unstable.072
Dona Ana3.92.94.95714,627
Eddy1.90.63.2Rate is statistically unstable.84,298
Grant204.2Rate is statistically unstable.31,518
Guadalupe9.2021.9Rate is statistically unstable.2217
Harding00122.8Rate is statistically unstable.026
Hidalgo7.1016.8Rate is statistically unstable.2283
Lea3.72.15.2215,740
Lincoln4.40.18.7Rate is statistically unstable.4914
Los Alamos004Rate is statistically unstable.0848
Luna1.503.2Rate is statistically unstable.32,020
McKinley3.41.95195,520
Mora0015.4Rate is statistically unstable.0219
Otero2.20.83.6Rate is statistically unstable.104,483
Quay6.6014Rate is statistically unstable.3456
Rio Arriba30.95Rate is statistically unstable.82,679
Roosevelt4.10.87.4Rate is statistically unstable.61,452
Sandoval4.83.26.4357,220
San Juan3.72.55349,150
San Miguel204.2Rate is statistically unstable.31,503
Santa Fe42.45.5266,536
Sierra9.41.217.6Rate is statistically unstable.5533
Socorro2.906.1Rate is statistically unstable.31,050
Taos3.40.46.3Rate is statistically unstable.51,481
Torrance3.908.3Rate is statistically unstable.3768
Union5014.8Rate is statistically unstable.1199
Valencia4.82.76.9204,158
NM43.64.3513129,452

Data Notes

Neonatal mortality includes infant deaths under 28 days of age. U.S. infant mortality rate is for 2007-2010, source, CDC WONDER.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Infant Mortality - Average Annual Neonatal (Less Than 28 Days of Age) Deaths per 1,000 Live Births by Year, New Mexico and U.S. 2007-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearDeaths per 1,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 19
New Mexico20073.83.14.511630,605
New Mexico200832.43.69130,156
New Mexico200932.43.68728,873
New Mexico20103.42.74.19427,795
New Mexico20113.22.63.98827,251
New Mexico20124.73.85.512626,992
New Mexico201343.24.810526,242
New Mexico20143.72.94.49525,985
New Mexico20153.12.43.88025,730
New Mexico20164.43.55.210724,503
United States20074.419,0584,316,233
United States20084.318,2114,247,694
United States20094.217,2554,130,665
United States2010416,1883,999,386
United States20114.116,0353,953,590
United States2012415,8503,952,841
United States2013415,8673,932,181
United States20143.915,7203,988,076
United States20153.915,6523,978,497

Data Notes

Neonatal mortality includes infant deaths under 28 days of age. U.S. infant mortality rate is for 2007-2010, source, CDC WONDER.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Infant Mortality - Average Annual Post-neonatal Deaths per 1,000 Live Births by County, New Mexico 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyDeaths per 1,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo1.51.21.96139,768
Catron0031Rate is statistically unstable.0108
Chaves0.901.7Rate is statistically unstable.44,618
Cibola0.501.6Rate is statistically unstable.11,855
Colfax8.1115.2Rate is statistically unstable.5618
Curry2.413.9Rate is statistically unstable.114,512
De Baca0046.2Rate is statistically unstable.072
Dona Ana1.81.22.52714,627
Eddy2.614.1Rate is statistically unstable.114,298
Grant2.60.15.2Rate is statistically unstable.41,518
Guadalupe0015.5Rate is statistically unstable.0217
Harding00122.8Rate is statistically unstable.026
Hidalgo0011.9Rate is statistically unstable.0283
Lea3.82.25.4225,740
Lincoln3.307Rate is statistically unstable.3914
Los Alamos004Rate is statistically unstable.0848
Luna102.4Rate is statistically unstable.22,020
McKinley1.80.72.9Rate is statistically unstable.105,520
Mora9.1021.7Rate is statistically unstable.2219
Otero2.91.34.5134,483
Quay6.6014Rate is statistically unstable.3456
Rio Arriba1.90.23.5Rate is statistically unstable.52,679
Roosevelt2.104.4Rate is statistically unstable.31,452
Sandoval2.113.1157,220
San Juan2.11.13199,150
San Miguel0.702Rate is statistically unstable.11,503
Santa Fe0.80.11.4Rate is statistically unstable.56,536
Sierra5.6012Rate is statistically unstable.3533
Socorro3.80.17.5Rate is statistically unstable.41,050
Taos204.3Rate is statistically unstable.31,481
Torrance004.4Rate is statistically unstable.0768
Union0016.9Rate is statistically unstable.0199
Valencia1.40.32.6Rate is statistically unstable.64,158
NM1.91.62.1243129,452

Data Notes

Postneonatal mortality includes deaths of infants at least 28 days but less than one year old. U.S. infant mortality rate is for 2007-2010, source, CDC WONDER.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Infant Mortality - Average Annual Post-neonatal Deaths per 1,000 Live Births by Year, New Mexico and U.S. 2007-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearDeaths per 1,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 19
New Mexico20072.41.82.97230,605
New Mexico20082.11.62.66330,156
New Mexico200921.52.55828,873
New Mexico20102.21.62.76127,795
New Mexico201121.52.65527,251
New Mexico20122.21.72.86026,992
New Mexico20131.411.93826,242
New Mexico20141.81.32.34625,985
New Mexico201521.52.65225,730
New Mexico20161.91.42.54724,503
United States20072.310,0804,316,233
United States20082.39,8484,247,694
United States20092.29,1574,130,665
United States20102.18,3983,999,386
United States201127,9503,953,590
United States201227,7793,952,841
United States20131.97,5733,932,181
United States20141.97,4953,988,076
United States201527,8033,978,497

Data Notes

Postneonatal mortality includes deaths of infants at least 28 days but less than one year old. U.S. infant mortality rate is for 2007-2010, source, CDC WONDER.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, CDC WONDER Online Database (http://wonder.cdc.gov).


Infant Mortality - Average Annual Perinatal Mortality Rate by County, New Mexico 2007-2011

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyDeaths per 1,000 Live Births Plus Fetal DeathsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo4.33.74.919645,474
Catron91.737.6145.9Rate is statistically unstable.10109
Chaves4.52.66.3235,137
Cibola2.80.65.1Rate is statistically unstable.62,123
Colfax14.562311758
Curry5.43.27.6244,433
De Baca0028.4Rate is statistically unstable.0118
Dona Ana2.11.42.83516,679
Eddy2.81.24.5Rate is statistically unstable.113,882
Grant10.55.815.3191,802
Guadalupe328.755.3Rate is statistically unstable.7219
Harding176.548.3304.6Rate is statistically unstable.634
Hidalgo24.17.640.6Rate is statistically unstable.8332
Lea0.701.4Rate is statistically unstable.45,768
Lincoln4.60.68.6Rate is statistically unstable.51,094
Los Alamos3.407.4Rate is statistically unstable.3869
Luna30.65.3Rate is statistically unstable.62,030
McKinley4.636.3316,684
Mora18.10.535.7Rate is statistically unstable.4221
Otero2.20.93.6Rate is statistically unstable.104,438
Quay5.6012Rate is statistically unstable.3534
Rio Arriba2.60.84.4Rate is statistically unstable.83,088
Roosevelt204.2Rate is statistically unstable.31,511
Sandoval1.60.82.5137,967
San Juan2.61.63.52710,578
San Miguel2.304.6Rate is statistically unstable.41,720
Santa Fe213167,901
Sierra006.6Rate is statistically unstable.0516
Socorro2.405.2Rate is statistically unstable.31,242
Taos2.90.45.4Rate is statistically unstable.51,751
Torrance5.60.710.6Rate is statistically unstable.5888
Union4.4013Rate is statistically unstable.1227
Valencia31.54.6154,920
NM3.83.54.1552145,087

Data Notes

Perinatal mortality rate is calculated as the number of fetal (at least 28 weeks gestation) deaths plus Infant (less Than 7 days of age) deaths per 1,000 (live births plus fetal deaths).

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.


Infant Mortality - Average Annual Perinatal Mortality Rate by Year, New Mexico and U.S. 2007-2011

::chart - missing::

Data Notes

Perinatal mortality rate is calculated as the number of fetal (at least 28 weeks gestation) deaths plus Infant (less Than 7 days of age) deaths per 1,000 (live births plus fetal deaths).

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Death Data: Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Birth Certificate Data, Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics (BVRHS), New Mexico Department of Health.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 02/12/2018, Published on 02/12/2018
The NM EPHT website is supported by Cooperative Agreement Number, 6 NUE1EH001354 (previously, 5 U38EH000949), funded by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Its contents are solely the responsibility of the authors and do not necessarily represent the official views of CDC or do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services, nor does the mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government. The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 21 September 2019 2:43:23 from New Mexico EPHT Tracking Public Web site: https://nmtracking.org/ ".

Content updated: Mon, 12 Feb 2018 13:01:49 MST