Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Birth Outcomes: Total Fertility Rate

Definition

The Total Fertility Rate indicates the average number of births to a hypothetical cohort of 1,000 women if they experienced the age-specific birth rates observed in a given year.

Numerator

For Total Fertility Rate, the numerator is the sum of age-specific fertility rates in five-year age groups for women of reproductive age (15-44 years) * 5

Denominator

Total number of women of reproductive age

Why Is This Important?

Approximately 10% of problems with fertility are unknown and environmental contaminants including endocrine disruptors have been hypothesized as major contributors. The case of DES revealed environmental contamination can have multi-generational impacts on reproduction that need to be studied and tracked long term. Several indicators have been used to track fertility on a global, national, state and local level. Indicators most commonly used are the general fertility rate (GFR) which is defined as the number of live births divided by the total number of women of "reproductive age" (15-44 years), and the total fertility rate (TFR). The total fertility rate differs from the general fertility rate in that it adjusts for age-specific differences in fertility and shows the potential impact of current fertility patterns on reproduction allowing for more valid comparisons of rates across time and space.

Other Objectives

CDC Environmental Public Health Tracking, Nationally Consistent Data and Measures (EPHT NCDM)


Graphical Data Views

Total Fertility Rate per 1,000 Women of Reproductive Age by County, New Mexico 2012

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyExpected Number of BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo1,751.11,738.51,763.68,362138,990
Catron1,7901,5412,03921356
Chaves2,240.32,196.82,283.994812,511
Cibola2,445.52,377.22,513.94295,134
Colfax1,8101,693.21,926.81151,625
Curry2,601.12,552.22,65092310,044
De Baca1,385.81,099.21,672.412234
Dona Ana2,016.61,993.62,039.53,06743,882
Eddy2,399.52,350.52,448.67949,959
Grant2,149.22,0772,221.53224,507
Guadalupe2,027.41,824.42,230.547561
Harding2,313.81,370.13,257.5427
Hidalgo2,288.42,118.42,458.559824
Lea2,571.32,528.42,614.21,15813,042
Lincoln2,156.92,065.82,2481952,838
Los Alamos2,211.92,119.82,303.91772,798
Luna2,911.22,837.22,985.24184,270
McKinley2,424.32,384.62,4641,23815,217
Mora1,864.71,689.82,039.441735
Otero2,173.32,128.42,218.288711,711
Quay2,966.42,836.23,096.61201,366
Rio Arriba2,570.42,512.82,6286107,228
Roosevelt1,689.51,620.21,758.82714,468
Sandoval1,811.11,781.41,840.71,45525,289
San Juan2,145.22,114.82,175.61,86025,415
San Miguel2,024.11,957.62,090.63525,230
Santa Fe1,709.91,680.41,739.41,35324,794
Sierra2,099.21,969.42,229.1911,387
Socorro1,930.21,8462,014.42113,209
Taos1,932.31,866.21,998.43195,219
Torrance2,025.61,929.52,121.61592,508
Union2,887.22,687.63,086.853588
Valencia1,927.71,887.61,967.887314,128
NM1,9901,982.41,997.626,945400,622


Total Fertility Rate per 1,000 Women of Reproductive Age by Year, New Mexico 1990-2012

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearExpected Number of BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
New Mexico19902,3282,319.82,336.227,282352,676
New Mexico19912,365.82,357.62,37427,755359,192
New Mexico19922,363.52,355.42,371.627,887364,342
New Mexico19932,341.32,333.22,349.427,798369,957
New Mexico19942,280.42,272.42,288.327,563378,557
New Mexico19952,193.82,1862,201.626,886385,503
New Mexico19962,2002,192.22,207.827,181391,002
New Mexico19972,168.82,1612,176.626,803391,754
New Mexico19982,195.52,187.82,203.327,239393,059
New Mexico19992,184.62,176.92,192.427,079391,926
New Mexico20002,1752,167.22,182.827,152393,103
New Mexico20012,155.32,147.62,16327,044394,073
New Mexico20022,176.22,168.42,183.927,658396,570
New Mexico20032,1512,143.32,158.627,753399,400
New Mexico20042,163.32,155.62,17128,308400,350
New Mexico20052,159.42,151.82,16728,764404,110
New Mexico20062,196.92,189.32,204.629,863408,803
New Mexico20072,2572,249.62,264.430,547426,026
New Mexico20082,196.32,1892,203.830,100431,612
New Mexico20092,086.22,078.92,093.628,824435,656
New Mexico20102,052.92,045.22,060.527,749398,800
New Mexico20112,015.42,007.82,02327,209399,037
New Mexico20121,9901,982.41,997.626,945400,622

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 04/17/2014, Published on 04/17/2014
The NM EPHT website is supported by Cooperative Agreement Number, 6 NUE1EH001354 (previously, 5 U38EH000949), funded by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Its contents are solely the responsibility of the authors and do not necessarily represent the official views of CDC or do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services, nor does the mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government. The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 21 July 2019 22:31:10 from New Mexico EPHT Tracking Public Web site: https://nmtracking.org/ ".

Content updated: Thu, 5 Jun 2014 18:11:36 MDT