Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Emergency Department Visits

Definition

Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), which includes chronic bronchitis and emphysema, is a chronic lung disease that makes it hard to breathe. A COPD Emergency Department (ED) visit is a trip to the ED by a New Mexico resident that occurs with COPD listed as the primary (first-listed) diagnosis of a New Mexico resident. A COPD diagnosis includes the ICD-9-CM codes 490-492 or 496 or 493.2* when 490-492 or 496 is present on any secondary diagnoses, and, after 10/2015, the ICD-10 codes J40-J44 for non-occupationally related incidents. Measures include: 1) the number of COPD ED visits by sex by year, 2) the number of COPD ED visits by county, 3) crude rate of COPD hospitalizations per 10,000 population by sex and age groups, 4) crude rate of COPD ED visits per 10,000 population by age groups 25-44, 45-64 and 65 and older and year, 5) crude rate of COPD ED visits by month (five year average), 6) crude rate of COPD ED visits per 10,000 population by county, 7) age-adjusted rate of COPD ED visits per 10,000 population among persons 25 and over per 10,000 population by county (adjusted by the direct method to year 2000 US standard population) and 8) age-adjusted rate of COPD ED visits among persons 25 and over per 10,000 population by year (adjusted by the direct method to year 2000 US standard population).

Numerator

Number of all ED visits where COPD is the primary (first-listed) diagnosis, including those admitted as inpatients in that hospital or transferred to another hospital.

Denominator

Estimated total number of New Mexico residents in a specified population over a specified time period (mid-year estimates).

Data Interpretation Issues

Currently, the ED visit dataset includes data from non-federal facilities only. Therefore, these data do not include ED visits at Veteran's Administration (VA) facilities, nor from Indian Health Service (IHS) facilities, which account for a large proportion of ED visits for New Mexico's American Indian population. In addition, these data do not include ED visits among New Mexico residents that occur out of state.

Why Is This Important?

COPD, which includes chronic bronchitis and emphysema, is a chronic lung disease that makes it hard to breathe. It is a progressive disease, which means that the disease gets worse over time. The disease isn't passed from person to person, it is not contagious. However, COPD is a life threatening lung disease that may progressively lead to death and thus needs to be treated. The most common symptoms of COPD are breathlessness, a chronic cough that produces large amounts of mucus, wheezing, shortness of breath, chest tightness, and other symptoms. COPD develops slowly. Symptoms often worsen over time and can limit the ability to do routine activities. Severe COPD may prevent people from doing even basic activities like walking, cooking, or taking care of themselves. COPD has no cure yet and doctors don't know how to reverse the damage to the airways and lungs. However, COPD is often preventable and treatable. Treatments and lifestyle changes can help those affected feel better, stay more active, and slow the progress of the disease. Early detection of COPD is key to successful treatment. Knowing the symptoms or exposures to risk factors (see below) may lead to early diagnosis of COPD. COPD is a major cause of disability; it was the third leading cause of death in the United States in 2014 and the fourth leading cause of death in New Mexico in 2016. COPD is the third leading cause of hospitalization in the United States with over 715,000 admissions in 2005. It accounts for 1.5 million ED visits annually, and the number of visits increases since the early 1990s. It has been shown that about two-thirds of ED patients with COPD symptoms are consequently admitted as inpatients to a hospital. As of 2009, 11.8 million adults aged 18+ years in the United States reported having physician-diagnosed COPD; however, it is commonly accepted that COPD is frequently underdiagnosed. There are also large racial, ethnic and socioeconomic biases in COPD prevalence. Most of the time it is diagnosed in middle-aged or older adults. It is estimated that nearly 24% of all Americans 65 years and older have COPD. In the past, COPD was more common in men; however, since 1993, the rate of admission for COPD in women has surpassed that of men, in New Mexico.

Other Objectives

CDC Environmental Public Health Tracking, Nationally Consistent Data and Measures (EPHT NCDM)

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

New Mexico and the United States have similar rates of COPD.

What Is Being Done?

Steps to be taken to reduce risk for COPD include: 1) If you are a smoker, STOP SMOKING. Quitting smoking is the single most important thing a smoker can do to live a longer and healthier life. Cigarette smoking is the most common cause of COPD and accounts for as many as 9 out of 10 COPD-related deaths. The New Mexico Department of Health's Tobacco Use Prevention and Control (TUPAC) program and its partners use a comprehensive, evidence-based, approach to reducing tobacco use. The American Lung Association also has many programs to help you quit for good. 2) If you don't smoke, don't start. Smoking causes COPD, lung cancer, heart disease and other cancers. 3) Avoid exposure to secondhand smoke. Make your home smokefree. You'll not only protect yourself, but your family too. Learn about your rights to a smokefree environment at work and in public places. 4) Be aware of other dangers. Take care to protect yourself against chemicals, dust and fumes in your home and at work. 5) Help fight for clean air. Work with others in your community to help clean up the air you and your family breathe.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Risk Factors

Risk Factors for COPD (http://www.who.int/mediacentre/factsheets/fs315/en/; http://www.lung.org/lung-health-and-diseases/lung-disease-lookup/copd/ ; CDC COPD indicator template) - Tobacco smoking (either active or secondhand/passive exposure) - Indoor air pollution (such as biomass or solid fuel used for cooking and heating) - Outdoor air pollution - Occupational dusts and chemicals (such as vapors, irritants, and fumes) - Frequent lower respiratory infections during childhood - Genetics (Alpha-1 deficiency). Cigarette smoking (including secondhand or passive exposure) is the leading cause of COPD. Most people who have COPD smoke or used to smoke (about 85-90 percent of all COPD cases are caused by cigarette smoking http://www.lung.org/lung-health-and-diseases/lung-disease-lookup/copd/). Long-term exposure to other lung irritants, such as air pollution, chemical fumes, or dust also may contribute to COPD. Exposure to air pollution (both indoor and outdoor) has been linked to increases in COPD-related morbidity. Indoor exposures are predominantly from second-hand tobacco smoke and the use of biomass or solid fuels, while the most common non-occupational outdoor exposures are to particulate matter (PM10 & PM2.5), ozone, and sulfur dioxide from automobiles and industrial sources. Occupational exposures such as to fumes, gases, and both inorganic and organic dusts have been associated with COPD. About 19 percent of all COPD cases were attributable to occupational exposure with 31 percent in non-smokers. Alpha-1 deficiency is a genetic (inherited) condition that causes a rare form of COPD called alpha-1 deficiency-related emphysema in some people. This condition affects the body's ability to produce a protein (Apha-1), which protects the lungs.



Graphical Data Views

Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Emergency Department Visits, Number of Visits by Year and Sex, New Mexico 2010-2016

::chart - missing::

Sex: Males vs. FemalesYearNumber of Emergency Department Visits
Record Count: 14
Male20102,492
Male20112,727
Male20123,081
Male20133,393
Male20143,251
Male20153,435
Male20163,197
Female20103,155
Female20113,272
Female20123,588
Female20134,336
Female20143,978
Female20154,135
Female20163,957

Data Notes

ICD stands for International Classification of Diseases. It is a coding system maintained by the World Health Organization and the U.S. National Center for Health Statistics used to classify causes of death on death certificates and diagnoses, injury causes, and medical procedures for hospital and emergency department visits. These codes are updated every decade or so to account for advances in medical technology. The U.S. is currently using the 10th revision (ICD-10) to code causes of death. The 9th revision ICD-9-CM was used for hospital and emergency department visits when reporting for occupational related incidents until October 2015 and thereafter are supposed to use ICD-10-CM.

Data Source

This information is provided by the Health Systems Epidemiology Program of the New Mexico Department of Health.


Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Emergency Department Visits, Number of Visits by County, New Mexico 2010-2016

::chart - missing::

CountyNumber of Emergency Department Visits
Record Count: 33
Bernalillo9,770
Catron69
Chaves2,786
Cibola854
Colfax540
Curry1,721
De Baca46
Dona Ana3,333
Eddy2,822
Grant1,411
Guadalupe161
Harding22
Hidalgo131
Lea2,807
Lincoln937
Los Alamos159
Luna1,256
McKinley1,025
Mora129
Otero2,938
Quay443
Rio Arriba1,608
Roosevelt499
Sandoval1,982
San Juan2,835
San Miguel1,453
Santa Fe2,366
Sierra899
Socorro707
Taos916
Torrance280
Union190
Valencia905

Data Notes

ICD stands for International Classification of Diseases. It is a coding system maintained by the World Health Organization and the U.S. National Center for Health Statistics used to classify causes of death on death certificates and diagnoses, injury causes, and medical procedures for hospital and emergency department visits. These codes are updated every decade or so to account for advances in medical technology. The U.S. is currently using the 10th revision (ICD-10) to code causes of death. The 9th revision ICD-9-CM was used for hospital and emergency department visits when reporting for occupational related incidents until October 2015 and thereafter are supposed to use ICD-10-CM.

Data Source

This information is provided by the Health Systems Epidemiology Program of the New Mexico Department of Health.


Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Emergency Department Visits, Rate per 10,000 Population by Age Group and Sex, New Mexico 2010-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Sex: Males vs. FemalesAge GroupEmergency Department Visits per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 36
Male0-418.4217.2319.62
Male5-910.59.6111.39
Male10-146.125.436.8
Male15-196.515.817.21
Male20-249.448.6310.26
Male25-2910.9310.0311.84
Male30-3410.799.8711.72
Male35-3911.2310.2312.22
Male40-4414.6413.515.79
Male45-4919.3218.0320.61
Male50-5432.6431.0434.24
Male55-5944.5542.6546.45
Male60-6452.6550.4854.81
Male65-6971.3668.5774.16
Male70-7499.1395.23103.04
Male75-79124.48119.29129.67
Male80-84130.68124.19137.17
Male85+137.1129.64144.56
Female0-415.8114.6916.94
Female5-98.637.819.46
Female<155.895.216.57
Female15-199.778.8910.65
Female20-2415.8614.7716.96
Female25-2917.7816.5918.97
Female30-3419.3318.0620.59
Female35-3920.0118.6721.35
Female40-4423.9822.5225.43
Female45-4931.3129.6932.92
Female50-5441.8340.0743.6
Female55-5948.1946.350.09
Female60-6456.2454.158.38
Female65-6973.8771.1576.59
Female70-7497.8894.23101.53
Female75-79107.44103.01111.88
Female80-84125.76120.15131.36
Female85+102.3797.44107.31

Data Notes

ICD stands for International Classification of Diseases. It is a coding system maintained by the World Health Organization and the U.S. National Center for Health Statistics used to classify causes of death on death certificates and diagnoses, injury causes, and medical procedures for hospital and emergency department visits. These codes are updated every decade or so to account for advances in medical technology. The U.S. is currently using the 10th revision (ICD-10) to code causes of death. The 9th revision ICD-9-CM was used for hospital and emergency department visits when reporting for occupational related incidents until October 2015 and thereafter are supposed to use ICD-10-CM.


Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Emergency Department Visits, Crude Rate by Year and Age Group, New Mexico 2010-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Age Groups 10-24, 25-44, 45-64, 65+YearEmergency Department Visits per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 21
Age 25-44201017.1816.0518.31889517,539
Age 25-44201113.3312.3414.32696521,952
Age 25-44201216.2515.1617.34851523,798
Age 25-44201318.1216.9719.27952525,283
Age 25-44201415.2714.2216.33804526,388
Age 25-44201516.3915.2917.48864527,287
Age 25-44201615.0914.0516.14797528,039
Age 45-64201031.0229.5532.491,707550,230
Age 45-64201135.9434.3637.521,987552,833
Age 45-64201239.6537.9941.322,168546,739
Age 45-64201344.4442.6746.212,406541,392
Age 45-64201443.7942.0345.562,351536,828
Age 45-64201544.843.0146.592,389533,234
Age 45-64201647.3745.5249.222,512530,278
Age 65+201076.272.9479.452,089274,161
Age 65+201193.589.9597.052,642282,568
Age 65+201292.4689.0195.92,738296,138
Age 65+2013108.66105112.323,347308,023
Age 65+2014103.54100.04107.043,321320,748
Age 65+2015109.21105.68112.743,637333,028
Age 65+2016100.5697.23103.883,481346,172

Data Notes

ICD stands for International Classification of Diseases. It is a coding system maintained by the World Health Organization and the U.S. National Center for Health Statistics used to classify causes of death on death certificates and diagnoses, injury causes, and medical procedures for hospital and emergency department visits. These codes are updated every decade or so to account for advances in medical technology. The U.S. is currently using the 10th revision (ICD-10) to code causes of death. The 9th revision ICD-9-CM was used for hospital and emergency department visits when reporting for occupational related incidents until October 2015 and thereafter are supposed to use ICD-10-CM.

Data Sources

  • This information is provided by the Health Systems Epidemiology Program of the New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Emergency Department Visits, Crude Rate by Month, New Mexico 2010-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

MonthEmergency Department Visits per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 12
Jan 3.773.673.87
Feb 3.553.463.65
Mar 3.543.453.64
Apr 2.842.752.93
May 2.462.382.54
Jun 1.921.851.99
Jul 1.731.661.79
Aug 1.991.922.07
Sep 2.492.412.57
Oct 2.462.382.54
Nov 2.582.492.66
Dec 3.463.373.56

Data Notes

ICD stands for International Classification of Diseases. It is a coding system maintained by the World Health Organization and the U.S. National Center for Health Statistics used to classify causes of death on death certificates and diagnoses, injury causes, and medical procedures for hospital and emergency department visits. These codes are updated every decade or so to account for advances in medical technology. The U.S. is currently using the 10th revision (ICD-10) to code causes of death. The 9th revision ICD-9-CM was used for hospital and emergency department visits when reporting for occupational related incidents until October 2015 and thereafter are supposed to use ICD-10-CM.


Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Emergency Department Visits, Crude Rate by County, New Mexico 2010-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyEmergency Department Visits per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo18.317.9118.698,6554,729,488
Catron25.5419.3931.696625,842
Chaves53.5751.4655.672,478462,597
Cibola34.3131.736.92660192,368
Colfax51.7447.1356.3548293,154
Curry38.2436.1940.281,337349,654
De Baca32.1622.6841.654413,680
Dona Ana21.3420.622.083,2081,503,393
Eddy68.3465.7570.922,667390,283
Grant61.2657.8864.631,257205,199
Guadalupe40.4733.5347.4213032,119
Harding43.4924.9362.06214,828
Hidalgo35.9629.4842.4411832,813
Lea52.3250.2754.372,484474,771
Lincoln56.6352.7360.52806142,339
Los Alamos11.719.8213.6148126,386
Luna68.6864.8172.561,199174,573
McKinley15.3414.2716.41792516,331
Mora36.4129.9642.8612233,504
Otero55.4453.2957.62,524455,243
Quay61.185567.3537561,299
Rio Arriba44.141.6546.551,237280,493
Roosevelt30.8627.9533.76433140,327
Sandoval18.3417.4819.21,759959,094
San Juan2927.8830.122,574887,545
San Miguel70.1266.4773.761,413201,521
Santa Fe21.320.4122.192,1921,029,221
Sierra96.4489.74103.1478881,712
Socorro45.8142.0549.57567123,770
Taos36.6734.2139.12854232,891
Torrance23.5920.7526.43264111,903
Union50.8342.9558.7115931,282
Valencia15.1614.1216.2815537,707
NM29.1228.8529.442,62814,637,330

Data Notes

ICD stands for International Classification of Diseases. It is a coding system maintained by the World Health Organization and the U.S. National Center for Health Statistics used to classify causes of death on death certificates and diagnoses, injury causes, and medical procedures for hospital and emergency department visits. These codes are updated every decade or so to account for advances in medical technology. The U.S. is currently using the 10th revision (ICD-10) to code causes of death. The 9th revision ICD-9-CM was used for hospital and emergency department visits when reporting for occupational related incidents until October 2015 and thereafter are supposed to use ICD-10-CM.

Data Sources

  • This information is provided by the Health Systems Epidemiology Program of the New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Emergency Department Visits, Age-adjusted Rate per 10,000 Population Age 25 Years and Older by County, New Mexico 2010-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyEmergency Department Visits per 10,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo26.2225.6626.79
Catron24.1816.2132.14
Chaves77.1474.0580.23
Cibola50.4246.5154.34
Colfax57.9952.3263.66
Curry64.3460.8567.83
De Baca32.7422.143.38
Dona Ana31.7530.6432.86
Eddy95.3691.6899.03
Grant67.6663.5171.8
Guadalupe52.1442.8761.4
Harding27.7415.5839.9
Hidalgo43.234.9551.44
Lea89.0685.5492.57
Lincoln65.2160.0870.34
Los Alamos13.7111.4116
Luna79.0474.3683.73
McKinley26.7824.8828.68
Mora37.8730.5145.22
Otero76.4573.3979.51
Quay70.1662.378.01
Rio Arriba62.3958.865.98
Roosevelt51.2346.3356.12
Sandoval26.1424.8827.39
San Juan44.0442.345.77
San Miguel80.6276.2584.99
Santa Fe25.5324.426.65
Sierra102.5493.56111.51
Socorro63.9758.4769.47
Taos41.1738.2244.11
Torrance28.8525.1732.53
Union57.7248.5366.9
Valencia21.1219.6322.61
NM40.4640.0740.86

Data Notes

ICD stands for International Classification of Diseases. It is a coding system maintained by the World Health Organization and the U.S. National Center for Health Statistics used to classify causes of death on death certificates and diagnoses, injury causes, and medical procedures for hospital and emergency department visits. These codes are updated every decade or so to account for advances in medical technology. The U.S. is currently using the 10th revision (ICD-10) to code causes of death. The 9th revision ICD-9-CM was used for hospital and emergency department visits when reporting for occupational related incidents until October 2015 and thereafter are supposed to use ICD-10-CM.   Data were age-adjusted by the direct method to the 2000 US standard population.

Data Sources

  • This information is provided by the Health Systems Epidemiology Program of the New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Emergency Department Visits, Age-adjusted Rate per 10,000 Population Age 25 Years and Older by County, New Mexico 2010-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

YearEmergency Department Visits per 10,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 7
201033.5432.5634.52
201136.6435.6437.64
20123937.9740.03
201344.6943.645.79
201442.0440.9943.08
201543.942.8444.97
201642.5741.5343.62

Data Notes

ICD stands for International Classification of Diseases. It is a coding system maintained by the World Health Organization and the U.S. National Center for Health Statistics used to classify causes of death on death certificates and diagnoses, injury causes, and medical procedures for hospital and emergency department visits. These codes are updated every decade or so to account for advances in medical technology. The U.S. is currently using the 10th revision (ICD-10) to code causes of death. The 9th revision ICD-9-CM was used for hospital and emergency department visits when reporting for occupational related incidents until October 2015 and thereafter are supposed to use ICD-10-CM.   Data were age-adjusted by the direct method to the 2000 US standard population.

Data Sources

  • This information is provided by the Health Systems Epidemiology Program of the New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 04/03/2018, Published on 04/03/2018
The NM EPHT website is supported by Cooperative Agreement Number, 6 NUE1EH001354 (previously, 5 U38EH000949), funded by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Its contents are solely the responsibility of the authors and do not necessarily represent the official views of CDC or do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services, nor does the mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government. The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 12 August 2020 9:51:36 from New Mexico EPHT Tracking Public Web site: https://nmtracking.org/ ".

Content updated: Tue, 3 Apr 2018 07:43:51 MDT