Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cancer Incidence - Bladder Cancer

Definition

Bladder cancer incidence refers to the number of persons newly diagnosed with bladder cancer within a specified time period. Measures include 1) the number of newly diagnosed bladder cancer cases; and 2) age-adjusted bladder cancer incidence rates (adjusted by the direct method to the 2000 US standard population). All rates are expressed per 100,000 persons.

Numerator

The number of bladder cancer cases newly diagnosed in New Mexico residents within a specified time period. The data are based on the National Cancer Institute's Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) program incidence site recode for bladder cancer: 29010. http://seer.cancer.gov/siterecode/

Denominator

The estimated population of New Mexico residents within a specified time period.

Why Is This Important?

Bladder cancer is largely a disease of older adults, particularly those age 65 years and older, and occurs twice as often in men than women. Bladder cancer accounts for about 5% of newly diagnosed cancers in the U.S. each year and about 3% of annual cancer deaths. The five-year survival rate is 77.3%. Between 2010 and 2015, New Mexico has averaged about 362 new cases of bladder per year. Since 1990, age-adjusted rates of bladder cancer in New Mexico have declined by approximately 14%, which is consistent with national trends. Smoking is a major cause of bladder cancer, accounting for up to about 25% of cancers in women and 50% in males. Certain workplace exposures may also increase bladder cancer risk. Studies have shown that workers in the trucking, dye, rubber, textile, leather, and chemical industries have a higher risk of bladder cancer. Long-term consumption of drinking water containing high levels of arsenic has also been shown to increase bladder cancer risk.

Other Objectives

CDC Environmental Public Health Tracking, Nationally Consistent Data and Measures (EPHT NCDM)


Graphical Data Views

Incidence of Bladder Cancer - Age-adjusted Rate per 100,000 Population by County, New Mexico 2011-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyCases per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo15.213.916.5-5663,377,733
Catron3.80.09.1Warning, value is very unstable218,435
Chaves13.69.917.4-52330,206
Cibola11.15.916.3-18137,152
Colfax14.47.321.5-1666,550
Curry15.710.520.8-36250,245
De Baca17.70.037.8Warning, value is very unstable39,788
Dona Ana15.613.318.0-1731,074,788
Eddy11.98.115.7-38278,485
Grant14.910.219.6-40146,532
Guadalupe15.82.029.7Warning, value is unstable522,923
Harding0.00.098.2Warning, value is unstable03,456
Hidalgo8.70.018.6Warning, value is very unstable323,447
Lea9.76.113.3-29339,602
Lincoln16.810.822.7-32101,720
Los Alamos8.93.214.6Warning, value is unstable1089,968
Luna18.412.224.5-35124,464
McKinley7.84.810.8-28370,246
Mora23.65.941.3Warning, value is unstable823,960
Otero20.616.025.1-80326,076
Quay19.69.529.7-1543,736
Rio Arriba13.38.817.8-35199,982
Roosevelt9.93.716.2Warning, value is unstable10100,662
Sandoval11.79.014.3-76650,875
San Juan14.08.719.4-28143,791
San Miguel18.115.021.2-142683,852
Santa Fe15.012.617.4-159734,498
Sierra31.721.242.1-4158,311
Socorro13.56.320.6-1488,354
Taos12.68.117.1-33166,193
Torrance13.46.920.0-1779,740
Union8.70.018.6Warning, value is very unstable322,343
Valencia18.114.022.2-78383,974
New Mexico15.014.315.7-1,82710,472,086

Data Notes

Data have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Numerator: The New Mexico Tumor Registry, University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center, http://hsc.unm.edu/som/nmtr/.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 01/30/2019, Published on 05/16/2019
The NM EPHT website is supported by Cooperative Agreement Number, 6 NUE1EH001354 (previously, 5 U38EH000949), funded by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Its contents are solely the responsibility of the authors and do not necessarily represent the official views of CDC or do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services, nor does the mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government. The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Fri, 18 October 2019 3:37:15 from New Mexico EPHT Tracking Public Web site: https://nmtracking.org/ ".

Content updated: Thu, 16 May 2019 10:51:37 MDT