Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cancer Incidence - Breast Cancer

Definition

Breast cancer incidence refers to the number of females newly diagnosed with breast cancer within a specified time period and age group. Measures include 1) the number of newly diagnosed breast cancer cases in women under age 50 years, and 50 years and older; and 2) age-adjusted breast cancer incidence rate in women under age 50 years, and 50 years and older (adjusted by the direct method to the 2000 US standard population). All rates are expressed per 100,000 persons.

Numerator

The number of breast cancer cases newly diagnosed in New Mexico female residents within a specified time period and age group. The data are based on the National Cancer Institute's Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) program incidence site recode: 26000. http://seer.cancer.gov/siterecode/.

Denominator

The estimated population of New Mexico female residents within a specified time period and age group.

Why Is This Important?

Breast cancer is the most common cancer diagnosed in women. It is estimated that one in eight women will develop breast cancer sometime during her life. Breast cancer can occur at any age, but most cases occur in women over age 50. Breast cancer accounts for nearly 15% of newly diagnosed cancers in the U.S. each year and about 7% of annual cancer deaths. This equates to 247,000 cases and over 40,000 deaths. The five-year survival rate is 89.7%. New Mexico has averaged about 1,652 new cases of breast cancer per year between 2010 and 2014. Diagnosis rates have remained steady over recent decades. Like other forms of cancer, breast cancer is caused by a combination of several environmental and heredity risk factors. Screening mammography can help detect breast cancer at an early stage when treatment is most effective.

Other Objectives

CDC Environmental Public Health Tracking, Nationally Consistent Data and Measures (EPHT NCDM)


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Incidence of Breast Cancer - Age-adjusted Rate per 100,000 Population by County, Females Less than 50 Years of Age, New Mexico 2011-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyCases per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo49.244.953.5-5071,117,768
Catron**Warning, value is very unstable3,162
Chaves31.119.742.5-29108,568
Cibola31.012.649.4Warning, value is unstable1143,113
Colfax55.018.691.4Warning, value is unstable916,683
Curry48.131.564.6-3385,934
De Baca**Warning, value is very unstable2,525
Dona Ana40.733.448.0-120373,258
Eddy22.311.632.9-1789,769
Grant44.722.766.7-1639,128
Guadalupe59.80.0128.0Warning, value is very unstable35,846
Harding0.00.0489.4Warning, value is unstable0692
Hidalgo0.00.048.8Warning, value is unstable06,959
Lea33.221.644.7-32118,182
Lincoln46.519.773.4-1224,511
Los Alamos48.322.873.9-1426,013
Luna22.15.738.5Warning, value is unstable738,059
McKinley27.818.037.7-31134,403
Mora12.70.037.5Warning, value is very unstable16,159
Otero45.731.659.8-41101,592
Quay59.515.0104.1Warning, value is unstable711,885
Rio Arriba32.317.347.3-1862,333
Roosevelt31.79.653.7Warning, value is unstable835,484
Sandoval33.825.442.2-63222,917
San Juan36.217.155.3-1442,263
San Miguel49.039.758.4-106220,368
Santa Fe45.436.554.3-101208,449
Sierra12.10.028.9Warning, value is very unstable212,233
Socorro38.513.263.8Warning, value is unstable927,009
Taos45.226.264.3-2244,326
Torrance70.434.6106.2-1521,965
Union25.70.076.1Warning, value is very unstable15,163
Valencia32.621.943.3-36120,671
New Mexico42.740.445.0-1,2973,377,387

Data Notes

Data have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. **The count or rate in certain cells of the table has been suppressed either because 1) the observed number of events is very small and not appropriate for publication, or 2) it could be used to calculate the number in a cell that has been suppressed. For survey queries, percentages calculated from fewer than 50 survey responses are suppressed.

Data Sources

  • Numerator: The New Mexico Tumor Registry, University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center, http://hsc.unm.edu/som/nmtr/.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Incidence of Breast Cancer - Age-adjusted Rate per 100,000 Population by County, Females Age 50 and Over, New Mexico 2011-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyCases per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo421.9405.1438.6-2,504604,948
Catron353.9191.5516.4-215,623
Chaves295.7251.1340.3-17257,664
Cibola311.2240.3382.1-7524,222
Colfax281.4198.7364.2-4616,014
Curry264.4211.1317.7-9535,746
De Baca240.546.6434.4Warning, value is unstable62,415
Dona Ana330.1303.1357.1-582173,749
Eddy249.2204.6293.8-12248,812
Grant305.7247.3364.2-11135,104
Guadalupe506.1283.5728.7-204,184
Harding942.3306.01,578.5Warning, value is unstable9973
Hidalgo415.4226.8603.9-194,707
Lea245.8200.3291.2-11446,895
Lincoln293.9230.1357.8-8527,263
Los Alamos529.7423.3636.2-9818,557
Luna315.4244.4386.4-7924,326
McKinley244.5203.3285.7-13956,608
Mora369.3203.4535.2-205,572
Otero379.0328.8429.2-22157,847
Quay423.7297.5549.9-4510,510
Rio Arriba323.9266.9381.0-12739,191
Roosevelt241.3162.0320.6-3614,813
Sandoval286.0253.1319.0-296105,884
San Juan301.6238.6364.6-9130,184
San Miguel426.2389.7462.6-548128,590
Santa Fe413.2381.6444.7-702168,617
Sierra378.4280.7476.1-6516,914
Socorro354.5262.4446.6-5816,350
Taos403.8339.2468.3-15740,372
Torrance426.0319.9532.2-6516,096
Union225.283.8366.7Warning, value is unstable104,389
Valencia400.2353.1447.4-28370,549
New Mexico369.7361.0378.4-7,0681,913,686

Data Notes

Data have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Numerator: The New Mexico Tumor Registry, University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center, http://hsc.unm.edu/som/nmtr/.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 01/09/2019, Published on 05/16/2019
The NM EPHT website is supported by Cooperative Agreement Number, 6 NUE1EH001354 (previously, 5 U38EH000949), funded by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Its contents are solely the responsibility of the authors and do not necessarily represent the official views of CDC or do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services, nor does the mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government. The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Fri, 18 October 2019 2:49:01 from New Mexico EPHT Tracking Public Web site: https://nmtracking.org/ ".

Content updated: Thu, 16 May 2019 10:52:25 MDT