Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cancer Incidence - Kidney and Renal Pelvis

Definition

Kidney and renal pelvis cancer incidence refers to the number of persons newly diagnosed with cancer of the kidney and renal pelvis during a specified time period. Measures include: 1) number of newly diagnosed cases of the kidney and renal pelvis cancer; and 2) age-adjusted incidence rate of the kidney and renal pelvis cancer (adjusted by the direct method to the 2000 US standard population). All rates are expressed per 100,000 persons. Measures are provided by sex and race/ethnicity.

Numerator

The number of newly diagnosed cases of the kidney and renal pelvis cancer in New Mexico residents within a specified time period. The data are based on the National Cancer Institute's Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) program incidence site recode for kidney and renal pelvis cancer (SEER Recode B 29021, 29022; ICD-O-3 codes: C649, C659); excludes histologies: 9050-9055, 9140, 9590-9989; Malignant cases: ICD behavior code 3.

Denominator

The estimated population of New Mexico residents within a specified time period.

Why Is This Important?

Kidney cancer, also called renal cancer, forms when cells in the kidney begin to grow out of control, eventually forming a tumor and potentially spreading to other parts of the body. Kidney cancer is often diagnosed early enough for a relatively effective treatment and good prognosis. Kidney cancer accounts for about 4% of newly diagnosed cancers in the U.S. each year and about 2% of annual cancer deaths. This equates to 63,000 cases and 14,000 deaths. The five-year survival rate is 74%. New Mexico averaged about 340 new cases of kidney cancer per year between 2010 and 2015. Since 1990, age-adjusted rates of kidney cancer diagnosis in New Mexico have increased by approximately 57%, which is consistent with national trends. Kidney cancer is primarily a disease of older adults, and it occurs twice as commonly in men than women. Relatively little is known about the causes of kidney cancer, but two risk factors, smoking and obesity, have consistently been found to increase the risk of kidney cancer.

Other Objectives

CDC Environmental Public Health Tracking, Nationally Consistent Data and Measures (EPHT NCDM)


Related Indicators

Related Risk Factors Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Incidence of Cancer of the Kidney and Renal Pelvis - Age-adjusted Rate per 100,000 Population by County, New Mexico 2011-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyCases per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo13.111.914.3-4883,377,733
Catron5.30.012.8Warning, value is very unstable218,435
Chaves16.412.020.7-58330,206
Cibola15.59.321.7-25137,152
Colfax18.99.528.3-1966,550
Curry14.39.419.2-34250,245
De Baca27.20.064.1Warning, value is very unstable39,788
Dona Ana15.513.217.8-1751,074,788
Eddy20.014.825.1-60278,485
Grant14.79.020.3-32146,532
Guadalupe9.50.020.2Warning, value is very unstable322,923
Harding**Warning, value is very unstable3,456
Hidalgo6.10.014.6Warning, value is very unstable223,447
Lea18.113.222.9-55339,602
Lincoln11.97.016.7-24101,720
Los Alamos9.43.914.9-1289,968
Luna13.27.319.0-22124,464
McKinley22.717.527.9-76370,246
Mora11.50.023.6Warning, value is very unstable423,960
Otero17.312.821.7-62326,076
Quay12.34.120.6Warning, value is unstable943,736
Rio Arriba17.111.622.6-40199,982
Roosevelt14.87.022.7-14100,662
Sandoval17.414.120.6-116650,875
San Juan12.97.518.2-24143,791
San Miguel13.911.316.6-115683,852
Santa Fe10.98.713.0-112734,498
Sierra9.44.214.5-1358,311
Socorro13.46.420.4-1588,354
Taos10.95.915.8-22166,193
Torrance11.13.618.5Warning, value is unstable1079,740
Union9.20.019.5Warning, value is very unstable322,343
Valencia20.416.024.8-89383,974
New Mexico166.013.915.3-1,73810,472,086

Data Notes

Data have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. **The count or rate in certain cells of the table has been suppressed either because 1) the observed number of events is very small and not appropriate for publication, or 2) it could be used to calculate the number in a cell that has been suppressed. For survey queries, percentages calculated from fewer than 50 survey responses are suppressed.

Data Sources

  • Numerator: The New Mexico Tumor Registry, University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center, http://hsc.unm.edu/som/nmtr/.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Incidence of Cancer of the Kidney and Renal Pelvis - Age-adjusted Rate per 100,000 Population by Year, New Mexico 1990-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearCases per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 26
New Mexico19908.77.210.3-1191,541,270
New Mexico19919.47.811.1-1291,569,738
New Mexico19929.88.211.4-1441,598,357
New Mexico199310.99.212.6-1581,626,900
New Mexico199411.39.613.0-1701,655,444
New Mexico199510.58.912.1-1631,683,987
New Mexico19969.78.211.2-1541,712,531
New Mexico199711.19.512.7-1811,741,074
New Mexico199812.110.413.8-2031,769,618
New Mexico199911.39.812.9-1951,798,161
New Mexico200011.810.213.4-2081,828,596
New Mexico200112.410.814.0-2261,851,525
New Mexico200211.29.612.7-2101,874,593
New Mexico200312.410.814.0-2351,897,658
New Mexico200412.310.813.9-2431,920,756
New Mexico200513.111.514.7-2641,943,827
New Mexico200613.411.815.0-2811,966,890
New Mexico200713.311.714.9-2781,989,996
New Mexico200813.411.915.0-2902,013,064
New Mexico200912.911.414.5-2832,036,124
New Mexico201013.111.614.6-2992,065,194
New Mexico201115.313.716.9-3532,081,550
New Mexico201214.613.016.1-3482,092,246
New Mexico201313.812.315.3-3272,096,134
New Mexico201414.613.016.2-3552,099,510
New Mexico201514.913.316.4-3592,102,646

Data Notes

Data have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Numerator: The New Mexico Tumor Registry, University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center, http://hsc.unm.edu/som/nmtr/.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

References and Community Resources

https://nmtracking.org/health_effects/cancer/cancer-kidney/

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 01/30/2019, Published on 05/16/2019
The NM EPHT website is supported by Cooperative Agreement Number, 6 NUE1EH001354 (previously, 5 U38EH000949), funded by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Its contents are solely the responsibility of the authors and do not necessarily represent the official views of CDC or do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services, nor does the mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government. The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 20 November 2019 9:37:32 from New Mexico EPHT Tracking Public Web site: https://nmtracking.org/ ".

Content updated: Thu, 16 May 2019 10:52:35 MDT