Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cancer Incidence - Melanoma of the Skin

Definition

Melanoma of the skin incidence refers to the number of persons newly diagnosed with melanoma of the skin during a specified time period. Measures include: 1) the number of newly diagnosed melanoma of the skin cases; and 2) age-adjusted incidence rate of melanoma of the skin (adjusted by the direct method to the 2000 US standard population). All rates are expressed per 100,000 persons. Measures are provided by sex and race/ethnicity.

Numerator

The number of cases of melanoma of the skin newly diagnosed in New Mexico residents within a specified time period. The data are based on the National Cancer Institute?s Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) program incidence site recode for melanoma (SEER Recode B: 25010; ICD-O-3 codes: primary site C440-C449, histologies 8720-8790; Invasive melanoma (behavior code 3).

Denominator

The estimated population of New Mexico residents within a specified time period.

Why Is This Important?

Melanoma is a form of skin cancer that occurs in cells called melanocytes, which produce the skin pigment called melanin. Early detection is important, and treatment is often successful when the melanoma is found in its early stages. Each year, melanoma accounts for nearly 5% of all new cancer cases and nearly 2% of all cancer deaths in the U.S, which represents 76,000 cases and 10,000 deaths. The five-year survival rate is 92%. New Mexico averaged 374 new cases each year between 2010 and 2015. Since 1990, age-adjusted rates of melanoma in New Mexico have increased by approximately 26%, which is consistent with national trends. The primary risk factor for melanoma is excess exposure to ultraviolet radiation from the sun or tanning beds.

Other Objectives

CDC Environmental Public Health Tracking, Nationally Consistent Data and Measures (EPHT NCDM)


Related Indicators

Risk Factors

Excessive ultraviolet light exposure, from the sun, sunlamps, or tanning beds.



Graphical Data Views

Incidence of Melanoma of the Skin - Age-adjusted Rate per 100,000 Population by County, New Mexico 2011-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyCases per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo18.116.719.5-6823,377,733
Catron18.24.731.7Warning, value is unstable718,435
Chaves11.07.314.6-38330,206
Cibola8.23.712.7-13137,152
Colfax15.76.325.1Warning, value is unstable1466,550
Curry12.58.116.9-31250,245
De Baca26.20.062.4Warning, value is very unstable29,788
Dona Ana13.511.315.6-1501,074,788
Eddy11.67.615.6-34278,485
Grant14.48.620.2-29146,532
Guadalupe6.40.015.3Warning, value is very unstable222,923
Harding0.00.098.2Warning, value is unstable03,456
Hidalgo8.40.018.1Warning, value is very unstable323,447
Lea7.04.010.0-22339,602
Lincoln19.312.726.0-35101,720
Los Alamos40.928.653.2-4689,968
Luna12.36.717.9-21124,464
McKinley7.74.710.7-26370,246
Mora6.90.014.6Warning, value is very unstable323,960
Otero13.19.317.0-47326,076
Quay9.12.315.9Warning, value is unstable743,736
Rio Arriba7.13.810.5-18199,982
Roosevelt7.41.913.0Warning, value is unstable7100,662
Sandoval11.18.513.7-74650,875
San Juan6.02.59.5-12143,791
San Miguel20.517.223.8-162683,852
Santa Fe16.013.418.6-164734,498
Sierra12.55.619.4-1658,311
Socorro11.34.817.9-1288,354
Taos14.79.619.8-36166,193
Torrance16.07.724.3-1679,740
Union3.70.011.0Warning, value is very unstable122,343
Valencia15.912.119.8-69383,974
New Mexico15.114.415.8-1,80310,472,086

Data Notes

Data have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Numerator: The New Mexico Tumor Registry, University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center, http://hsc.unm.edu/som/nmtr/.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

References and Community Resources

https://nmtracking.or/health_effects/cancer/cancer-melanoma/

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 01/09/2019, Published on 05/16/2019
The NM EPHT website is supported by Cooperative Agreement Number, 6 NUE1EH001354 (previously, 5 U38EH000949), funded by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Its contents are solely the responsibility of the authors and do not necessarily represent the official views of CDC or do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services, nor does the mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government. The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 21 September 2019 2:50:59 from New Mexico EPHT Tracking Public Web site: https://nmtracking.org/ ".

Content updated: Thu, 16 May 2019 10:53:52 MDT