Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cancer Incidence - Thyroid Cancer

Definition

Thyroid cancer incidence refers to the number of persons newly diagnosed with thyroid cancer during a specified time period. Measures include 1) the number of newly diagnosed thyroid cancer cases; and 2) age-adjusted thyroid cancer incidence rates (adjusted by the direct method to the 2000 US standard population). All rates are expressed per 100,000 persons.

Numerator

The number of thyroid cancer cases newly diagnosed in New Mexico residents within a specified time period. The data are based on the National Cancer Institute's Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) program incidence site recode for thyroid cancer: 32010. http://seer.cancer.gov/siterecode/

Denominator

The estimated population of New Mexico residents within a specified time period.

Why Is This Important?

Thyroid cancer occurs in the thyroid gland, which is located near the front of your neck. Thyroid cancer is one of the least deadly cancers, and most cases can be treated successfully. It also differs from most other adult cancers in that it occurs much more frequently in younger adults, particularly women between the ages of 20 and 55. Each year, thyroid cancer accounts for around 4% of all new cancer cases and 0.3% of all cancer deaths in the U.S. This equates to 64,000 cases and 2,000 deaths. The five-year survival rate is 98%. New Mexico averaged about 332 new cases of thyroid cancer each year between 2010 and 2015. Since 1990, age-adjusted rates of thyroid cancer in New Mexico have increased by approximately two-times, which is consistent with national trends. Improvements in the detection and diagnosis of NHL accounts for some, but perhaps not all, of this increase. The causes of thyroid cancer remain largely unknown, but likely involve both hereditary and environmental factors.

Other Objectives

CDC Environmental Public Health Tracking, Nationally Consistent Data and Measures (EPHT NCDM)


Graphical Data Views

Incidence of Thyroid Cancer - Age-adjusted Rate per 100,000 Population by County, New Mexico 2012-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyCases per 100,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo14.113.514.72,18415,319,024
Catron8.12.713.6Unstable1189,837
Chaves7.15.88.41131,634,167
Cibola10.78.213.271673,696
Colfax11.47.815.042356,905
Curry7.15.58.7791,202,061
De Baca5.50.010.9Very Unstable456,023
Dona Ana8.67.79.53704,743,033
Eddy10.38.612.01371,365,173
Grant9.57.311.874774,910
Guadalupe15.38.622.120118,919
Harding10.10.022.3Very Unstable321,129
Hidalgo9.54.314.813142,892
Lea9.17.610.71301,565,345
Lincoln11.18.114.162478,661
Los Alamos19.215.323.196471,791
Luna6.14.18.139615,542
McKinley7.56.18.91161,854,180
Mora13.77.020.417126,729
Otero9.37.810.91421,589,096
Quay8.44.712.122255,472
Rio Arriba11.69.413.61181,027,712
Roosevelt12.08.715.450485,033
Sandoval14.413.015.93922,676,435
San Juan7.36.28.31992,999,565
San Miguel10.88.413.180751,889
Santa Fe11.910.813.04353,376,497
Sierra8.15.011.335313,460
Socorro11.78.514.853450,189
Taos6.74.98.559778,940
Torrance10.47.213.642397,698
Union3.20.06.3Very Unstable4112,523
Valencia13.111.414.92251,729,327
New Mexico11.411.011.65,46148,553,856

Data Notes

Data have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Numerator: The New Mexico Tumor Registry, University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center, http://hsc.unm.edu/som/nmtr/.
  • New Mexico Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 01/09/2019, Published on 05/16/2019
The NM EPHT website is supported by Cooperative Agreement Number, 6 NUE1EH001354 (previously, 5 U38EH000949), funded by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Its contents are solely the responsibility of the authors and do not necessarily represent the official views of CDC or do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services, nor does the mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government. The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 21 July 2019 22:35:47 from New Mexico EPHT Tracking Public Web site: https://nmtracking.org/ ".

Content updated: Thu, 16 May 2019 10:54:40 MDT