Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cardiovascular Disease - Acute Myocardial Infarction (AMI) Hospitalizations

Definition

An acute myocardial infarction (heart attack) hospitalization is an admission to the hospital of a New Mexico resident that occurs in-state during a specified time period (such as a year) for AMI as the primary (first-listed) diagnosis. Measures include 1) the number of in-state hospitalizations for AMI; 2) the number of hospitalizations for AMI including Texas hospitalizations; 3) crude rate of in-state hospitalization for AMI among persons 35 and over per 10,000 population; 4) crude rate of hospitalization for AMI among persons 35 and over per 10,000 population including Texas hospitalizations; 5) age-specific rate of in-state hospitalization for AMI per 10,000 population; 6) age-specific rate of hospitalization for AMI per 10,000 population including Texas hospitalizations; 7) age-adjusted rate of in-state hospitalization for AMI among persons 35 and over per 10,000 population (adjusted by the direct method to the 2000 US standard population); 8) age-adjusted rate of hospitalization for AMI among persons 35 and over per 10,000 population including Texas hospitalizations (adjusted by the direct method to the 2000 US standard population).

Numerator

Number of hospital admissions where acute myocardial infarction is the primary diagnosis.

Denominator

New Mexico resident population.

Data Interpretation Issues

These data include inpatient hospitalizations of individuals who are discharged from non-federal hospitals (using their admission date). Therefore, these data do not include hospitalizations from Veterans Affairs or Indian Health Service hospitals. These data are based only on primary discharge diagnosis codes. Race and ethnicity are not reported in the dataset due to issues with the quality of the data collection process at individual hospitals. The HPC does NOT collect hospitalizations among New Mexico residents that occur out of state. However, beginning in 2006, Texas admissions for acute myocardial infarction were obtained from the Texas Health Care Information Collection Center for Health Statistics. Using an indicator of all AMI hospitalizations will include some transfers between hospitals for the same individual for the same AMI event. Variations in the number of transfers or readmissions for the same AMI event may vary by geographic area and affect rates.

Why Is This Important?

No single AMI surveillance system is in place in the United States, nor does such a system exist for coronary heart disease (CHD) in general. Mortality is the sole descriptor for national data for AMI. Estimates of incidence and prevalence of AMI and CHD are largely based on survey samples (e.g., NHANES) or large cohort studies such as the Atherosclerosis Risk in Communities (ARIC) study. In 2007, the American Heart Association estimated 565,000 new attacks and 300,000 recurrent attacks of MI annually (National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute: based on unpublished data from the ARIC study and the Cardiovascular Health Study [CHS]). Among Americans aged >20 years, new and recurrent MI prevalence for both men and women represented 3.7% of the U.S. population, or 7,900,000 (4.9 million men and 3.0 million women). Corresponding prevalence by race and ethnicity is 5.4% for white men, 2.5% for white women, 3.9% for black men, and 3.3% for black women.

Other Objectives

CDC Environmental Public Health Tracking, Nationally Consistent Data and Measures (EPHT NCDM)


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Risk Factors

The well-documented risk factors for AMI include diabetes, hypertension, obesity, hypercholesterolemia, and cigarette smoking. Increasingly, investigators both in the United States and abroad have shown significant relationships between air pollutants and increased risk of AMI and other forms of CHD. Studies have often focused on persons aged >65 years. A number of epidemiologic studies have reported associations between air pollution and hospitalizations for AMI and other forms of heart disease. Models have demonstrated increases in AMI hospitalization rate in relation to fine particles (PM2.5), particularly in sensitive subpopulations such as the elderly, patients with pre-existing heart disease, and particularly persons who are survivors of MI or persons with COPD. An increase of 10 ug/m3 in PM2.5 was associated with a 4.5% elevation in risk of acute ischemic coronary events (unstable angina and AMI) (95% [95% CI, 1.1-8.0]). Mortality statistics have been linked for a 16-year period to chronic exposure of multiple air pollutants in 500,000 adults residing throughout the United States. Each 10 ug/m3 in annual PM2.5 was related to a 12% increased mortality risk.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Acute Myocardial Infarction (AMI) Hospital Admissions, New Mexico Resident Admissions In-state (1999-2017) and Including Texas Cross Border Admissions (2006-2016)

::chart - missing::

NM and TX AdmissionsYearHospital Admissions per 10,000 Population
Record Count: 64
In-state Admissions19993,515
In-state Admissions20003,163
In-state Admissions20013,175
In-state Admissions20023,387
In-state Admissions20033,039
In-state Admissions20042,999
In-state Admissions20052,782
In-state Admissions20062,945
In-state Admissions20072,868
In-state Admissions20082,863
In-state Admissions20092,773
In-state Admissions20102,728
In-state Admissions20112,912
In-state Admissions20123,094
In-state Admissions20133,143
In-state Admissions20143,143
In-state Admissions20153,381
In-state Admissions20163,387
In-state Admissions20173,523
All Admissions (incl. TX)20063,368
All Admissions (incl. TX)20073,286
All Admissions (incl. TX)20083,218
All Admissions (incl. TX)20093,144
All Admissions (incl. TX)20103,136
All Admissions (incl. TX)20113,326
All Admissions (incl. TX)20123,376
All Admissions (incl. TX)20133,426
All Admissions (incl. TX)20143,436
All Admissions (incl. TX)20153,629
All Admissions (incl. TX)20163,851

Data Notes

The following International Classification of Diseases, 9th Revision, Clinical Modification codes were used to identify hospital admissions where myocardial infarction was listed as the primary diagnosis: ICD-9-CM 410.0-410.9 or, beginning October 2015, ICD-10-CM I21-I22.

Data Source

New Mexico Hospitalizations from Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data, NMDOH and Texas Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data Public Use File, Department of State Health Services, Texas Health Care Information Collection, Austin, Texas.


Acute Myocardial Infarction (AMI) Hospital Admissions by Age and Sex, New Mexico Resident Admissions In-state 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Sex: Males vs. FemalesAge GroupHospital Admissions per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 36
Male0-4000
Male5-9000
Male10-14000
Male15-190.100.3
Male20-240.20.10.4
Male25-290.70.40.9
Male30-341.71.32.2
Male35-394.63.95.4
Male40-449.78.610.8
Male45-4917.115.618.5
Male50-5427.525.729.3
Male55-5937.235.239.3
Male60-6449.54751.9
Male65-6956.85459.6
Male70-7470.967.174.6
Male75-7979.274.484
Male80-8499.492.8106
Male85+120112127.9
Female0-4000
Female5-9000
Female10-14000
Female15-19000.1
Female20-240.100.1
Female25-290.30.10.4
Female30-340.60.40.9
Female35-3921.52.5
Female40-443.42.84.1
Female45-496.35.57.2
Female50-549.58.510.6
Female55-5913.712.514.9
Female60-6419.417.920.9
Female65-6926.424.528.2
Female70-7437.835.340.4
Female75-7952.448.956
Female80-8469.264.374.1
Female85+87.181.992.4

Data Notes

The following International Classification of Diseases, 9th Revision, Clinical Modification codes were used to identify hospital admissions where myocardial infarction was listed as the primary diagnosis: ICD-9-CM 410.0-410.9 or, beginning October 2015, ICD-10-CM I21-I22.

Data Sources

  • Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data, New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Acute Myocardial Infarction (AMI) Hospital Admissions, New Mexico Resident Admissions among Those 35 and Over, New Mexico (1999-2017) and Including Texas Cross Border Admissions (2006-2016)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM and TX AdmissionsYearHospital Admissions per 10,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 30
In-state Admissions199940.33941.6
In-state Admissions200035.33436.5
In-state Admissions200134.633.435.8
In-state Admissions200235.734.536.9
In-state Admissions200331.330.232.4
In-state Admissions200429.928.831
In-state Admissions20052725.928
In-state Admissions200628.227.229.2
In-state Admissions200726.725.727.7
In-state Admissions200826.125.227.1
In-state Admissions200924.623.725.5
In-state Admissions201023.522.624.4
In-state Admissions201124.523.625.5
In-state Admissions201225.524.626.4
In-state Admissions201325.724.826.6
In-state Admissions20142524.125.9
In-state Admissions201526.125.227
In-state Admissions201625.824.926.7
In-state Admissions201726.525.627.4
All Admissions (incl. TX)200631.930.833
All Admissions (incl. TX)200730.429.331.4
All Admissions (incl. TX)200829.128.130.2
All Admissions (incl. TX)200927.626.828.7
All Admissions (incl. TX)201026.92627.9
All Admissions (incl. TX)2011282729
All Admissions (incl. TX)201227.826.828.6
All Admissions (incl. TX)201327.726.728.6
All Admissions (incl. TX)201427.426.528.3
All Admissions (incl. TX)20152827.129
All Admissions (incl. TX)201629.328.430.3

Data Notes

The following International Classification of Diseases, 9th Revision, Clinical Modification codes were used to identify hospital admissions where myocardial infarction was listed as the primary diagnosis: ICD-9-CM 410.0-410.9 or, beginning October 2015, ICD-10-CM I21-I22.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Hospitalizations from Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data, NMDOH and Texas Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data Public Use File, Department of State Health Services, Texas Health Care Information Collection, Austin, Texas.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Acute Myocardial Infarction (AMI), Crude Rate of Admissions per 10,000 Population New Mexico Residents Ages 35 or Older, New Mexico Including Texas Cross Border Hospital Admissions, by County 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM and TX AdmissionsCountyHospital Admissions per 10,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 102
In-state AdmissionsBernalillo14.814.415.25,0003,386,713
In-state AdmissionsCatron15.39.620.92818,346
In-state AdmissionsChaves2422.425.7794330,409
In-state AdmissionsCibola16.914.719.1232137,215
In-state AdmissionsColfax17.113.920.211265,610
In-state AdmissionsCurry3.32.6484251,747
In-state AdmissionsDe Baca11.44.718.1119,659
In-state AdmissionsDona Ana10.710.111.31,1531,078,519
In-state AdmissionsEddy10.99.712.1307281,695
In-state AdmissionsGrant19.21721.5281146,105
In-state AdmissionsGuadalupe22.416.328.65122,730
In-state AdmissionsHarding20.35.335.473,446
In-state AdmissionsHidalgo20.814.926.74823,082
In-state AdmissionsLea2.72.13.292343,657
In-state AdmissionsLincoln19.116.421.8193101,056
In-state AdmissionsLos Alamos13.811.316.212490,096
In-state AdmissionsLuna21.518.924.1267124,128
In-state AdmissionsMcKinley15.21416.5564369,943
In-state AdmissionsMora23.617.429.75623,758
In-state AdmissionsOtero17.215.818.6562327,166
In-state AdmissionsQuay6.23.98.62743,234
In-state AdmissionsRio Arriba18.91720.8378199,589
In-state AdmissionsRoosevelt5.23.86.65299,835
In-state AdmissionsSandoval14.513.615.41,000690,917
In-state AdmissionsSan Juan16.315.317.21,055648,905
In-state AdmissionsSan Miguel1815.820.2257142,590
In-state AdmissionsSanta Fe14.413.515.21,060737,705
In-state AdmissionsSierra3832.94321957,705
In-state AdmissionsSocorro20.117.223.117787,846
In-state AdmissionsTaos18.416.420.5307166,525
In-state AdmissionsTorrance16.81419.713379,065
In-state AdmissionsUnion4.11.46.7922,159
In-state AdmissionsValencia16.815.518.1643382,966
In-state AdmissionsNew Mexico15.315.115.516,05410,494,122
All Admissions (incl. TX)Bernalillo14.714.315.24,9943,386,713
All Admissions (incl. TX)Catron15.39.620.92818,346
All Admissions (incl. TX)Chaves2826.229.8926330,409
All Admissions (incl. TX)Cibola17.315.119.6238137,215
All Admissions (incl. TX)Colfax17.414.220.611465,610
All Admissions (incl. TX)Curry20.718.922.4520251,747
All Admissions (incl. TX)De Baca3019.140.9299,659
All Admissions (incl. TX)Dona Ana12.912.213.61,3901,078,519
All Admissions (incl. TX)Eddy23.421.625.2659281,695
All Admissions (incl. TX)Grant20.418.122.7298146,105
All Admissions (incl. TX)Guadalupe22.916.729.15222,730
All Admissions (incl. TX)Harding20.35.335.473,446
All Admissions (incl. TX)Hidalgo22.11628.25123,082
All Admissions (incl. TX)Lea20.318.821.8696343,657
All Admissions (incl. TX)Lincoln22.819.825.7230101,056
All Admissions (incl. TX)Los Alamos13.711.216.112390,096
All Admissions (incl. TX)Luna2421.326.7298124,128
All Admissions (incl. TX)McKinley15.113.816.3557369,943
All Admissions (incl. TX)Mora25.318.931.66023,758
All Admissions (incl. TX)Otero1917.520.5622327,166
All Admissions (incl. TX)Quay27.822.832.712043,234
All Admissions (incl. TX)Rio Arriba18.91720.8378199,589
All Admissions (incl. TX)Roosevelt25.222.128.425299,835
All Admissions (incl. TX)Sandoval14.513.615.41,003690,917
All Admissions (incl. TX)San Juan16.315.417.31,060648,905
All Admissions (incl. TX)San Miguel17.915.720.1255142,590
All Admissions (incl. TX)Santa Fe14.313.515.21,058737,705
All Admissions (incl. TX)Sierra39.934.74523057,705
All Admissions (incl. TX)Socorro20.117.223.117787,846
All Admissions (incl. TX)Taos18.416.420.5307166,525
All Admissions (incl. TX)Torrance16.81419.713379,065
All Admissions (incl. TX)Union19.91425.74422,159
All Admissions (incl. TX)Valencia16.915.618.2649382,966
All Admissions (incl. TX)New Mexico16.716.51717,55810,494,122

Data Notes

The following International Classification of Diseases, 9th Revision, Clinical Modification codes were used to identify hospital admissions where myocardial infarction was listed as the primary diagnosis: ICD-9-CM 410.0-410.9 or, beginning October 2015, ICD-10-CM I21-I22.   This view shows hospitalizations of New Mexico residents who were admitted in New Mexico or Texas which illustrates that New Mexico Hospitalization Inpatient Discharge Data doesn't provide a complete picture of health outcomes, especially in counties located on the New Mexico-Texas border.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Hospitalizations from Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data, NMDOH and Texas Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data Public Use File, Department of State Health Services, Texas Health Care Information Collection, Austin, Texas.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Acute Myocardial Infarction (AMI) - Age-adjusted Rate per 10,000 Population, Comparison of New Mexico and New Mexico Including Texas Cross Border Hospital Admissions, by County, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM and TX AdmissionsCountyHospital Admissions per 10,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 102
In-state AdmissionsBernalillo13.312.913.75,0423,386,713
In-state AdmissionsCatron7.9411.82818,346
In-state AdmissionsChaves21.119.622.6800330,409
In-state AdmissionsCibola14.712.816.6235137,215
In-state AdmissionsColfax118.813.111265,610
In-state AdmissionsCurry3.52.84.384251,747
In-state AdmissionsDe Baca6.42.410.3119,659
In-state AdmissionsDona Ana10.29.610.81,1591,078,519
In-state AdmissionsEddy9.98.811312281,695
In-state AdmissionsGrant11.910.413.3282146,105
In-state AdmissionsGuadalupe18.513.423.75322,730
In-state AdmissionsHarding9.91.81873,446
In-state AdmissionsHidalgo1510.519.44823,082
In-state AdmissionsLea3.22.53.895343,657
In-state AdmissionsLincoln12.110.114193101,056
In-state AdmissionsLos Alamos10.28.41212690,096
In-state AdmissionsLuna161418271124,128
In-state AdmissionsMcKinley17.115.618.5571369,943
In-state AdmissionsMora15.811.420.15823,758
In-state AdmissionsOtero14.713.515.9568327,166
In-state AdmissionsQuay3.42.14.72743,234
In-state AdmissionsRio Arriba14.613.116.1378199,589
In-state AdmissionsRoosevelt5.33.86.75299,835
In-state AdmissionsSandoval12.611.813.41,009690,917
In-state AdmissionsSan Juan15.814.816.81,064648,905
In-state AdmissionsSan Miguel13.611.915.3263142,590
In-state AdmissionsSanta Fe10.29.610.91,067737,705
In-state AdmissionsSierra20.116.923.421957,705
In-state AdmissionsSocorro16.814.219.317787,846
In-state AdmissionsTaos1210.613.4308166,525
In-state AdmissionsTorrance13.31115.713479,065
In-state AdmissionsUnion2.70.94.5922,159
In-state AdmissionsValencia14.213.115.3650382,966
In-state AdmissionsNew Mexico13.21313.4
All Admissions (incl. TX)Bernalillo13.312.913.75,0373,386,713
All Admissions (incl. TX)Catron7.9411.82818,346
All Admissions (incl. TX)Chaves24.522.926.1932330,409
All Admissions (incl. TX)Cibola15.113.117241137,215
All Admissions (incl. TX)Colfax11.1913.311465,610
All Admissions (incl. TX)Curry22.620.724.6528251,747
All Admissions (incl. TX)De Baca19.411.427.5299,659
All Admissions (incl. TX)Dona Ana12.311.7131,3991,078,519
All Admissions (incl. TX)Eddy21.219.622.8666281,695
All Admissions (incl. TX)Grant12.711.214.3299146,105
All Admissions (incl. TX)Guadalupe1913.824.25422,730
All Admissions (incl. TX)Harding9.91.81873,446
All Admissions (incl. TX)Hidalgo15.911.320.55123,082
All Admissions (incl. TX)Lea22.72124.4705343,657
All Admissions (incl. TX)Lincoln14.112.116.2230101,056
All Admissions (incl. TX)Los Alamos108.211.812490,096
All Admissions (incl. TX)Luna17.715.619.8302124,128
All Admissions (incl. TX)McKinley16.815.418.2564369,943
All Admissions (incl. TX)Mora16.612.221.16223,758
All Admissions (incl. TX)Otero16.31517.6629327,166
All Admissions (incl. TX)Quay17.814.521.212243,234
All Admissions (incl. TX)Rio Arriba14.613.116.1378199,589
All Admissions (incl. TX)Roosevelt26.523.329.825999,835
All Admissions (incl. TX)Sandoval12.711.913.51,012690,917
All Admissions (incl. TX)San Juan15.914.916.81,069648,905
All Admissions (incl. TX)San Miguel13.511.815.2261142,590
All Admissions (incl. TX)Santa Fe10.29.610.81,065737,705
All Admissions (incl. TX)Sierra21.41824.823057,705
All Admissions (incl. TX)Socorro16.814.219.317787,846
All Admissions (incl. TX)Taos12.110.713.5309166,525
All Admissions (incl. TX)Torrance13.31115.713479,065
All Admissions (incl. TX)Union13.49.417.44422,159
All Admissions (incl. TX)Valencia14.313.215.5656382,966
All Admissions (incl. TX)New Mexico14.514.314.717,71710,494,122

Data Notes

The following International Classification of Diseases, 9th Revision, Clinical Modification codes were used to identify hospital admissions where myocardial infarction was listed as the primary diagnosis: ICD-9-CM 410.0-410.9 or, beginning October 2015, ICD-10-CM I21-I22.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Hospitalizations from Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data, NMDOH and Texas Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data Public Use File, Department of State Health Services, Texas Health Care Information Collection, Austin, Texas.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Hospital Admissions for Acute Myocardial Infarction (AMI) - Age-adjusted Rate per 10,000 Population by County, Persons 35 and Over, New Mexico 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyHospital Admissions per 10,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo25.424.726.15,0133,391,457
Catron18.710.4273518,196
Chaves45.442.448.4888330,058
Cibola28.72532.4239137,013
Colfax21.517.325.711264,499
Curry5.94.57.274252,219
De Baca8.41.81579,528
Dona Ana20.819.621.91,2361,080,411
Eddy22.520.124.9361284,813
Grant2320.125.8279144,899
Guadalupe40.129.550.85822,544
Harding22.65.739.593,450
Hidalgo30.621.439.74922,689
Lea9.37.810.9147347,844
Lincoln23.920.127.8197100,089
Los Alamos22.418.726.114490,641
Luna32.528.536.5281123,460
McKinley32.129.434.8559369,205
Mora25.818.6335323,532
Otero29.226.831.7589328,297
Quay8510.93042,856
Rio Arriba31.328.234.4414198,690
Roosevelt11.28.214.15798,680
Sandoval25.223.726.81,074697,728
San Juan29.227.4311,033646,357
San Miguel27.824.331.2276141,484
Santa Fe20.619.421.91,142740,919
Sierra38.332.144.521857,108
Socorro34.929.84019287,411
Taos23.320.626.1315166,393
Torrance23.719.427.913378,615
Union5.92.29.51021,876
Valencia27.625.429.8659381,436
New Mexico25.825.426.216,48510,504,397

Data Notes

The following International Classification of Diseases, 9th Revision, Clinical Modification codes were used to identify hospital admissions where myocardial infarction was listed as the primary diagnosis: ICD-9-CM 410.0-410.9 or, beginning October 2015, ICD-10-CM I21-I22.

Data Sources

  • Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data, New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Acute Myocardial Infarction (AMI) Hospital Admissions - Age-adjusted Rate per 10,000 Population by County, Persons 35 and Over, New Mexico Comparison of New Mexico and New Mexico Including Texas Cross Border Hospital Admissions 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM and TX AdmissionsCountyHospital Admissions per 10,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 68
In-state AdmissionsBernalillo25.825.126.55,0003,386,713
In-state AdmissionsCatron15.57.923.12818,346
In-state AdmissionsChaves4138.143.8794330,409
In-state AdmissionsCibola28.424.632.1232137,215
In-state AdmissionsColfax21.517.325.611265,610
In-state AdmissionsCurry6.95.48.484251,747
In-state AdmissionsDe Baca12.44.820.1119,659
In-state AdmissionsDona Ana19.818.7211,1531,078,519
In-state AdmissionsEddy19.116.921.2307281,695
In-state AdmissionsGrant23.120.225.9281146,105
In-state AdmissionsGuadalupe34.72544.55122,730
In-state AdmissionsHarding19.43.635.373,446
In-state AdmissionsHidalgo29.320.5384823,082
In-state AdmissionsLea6.14.87.392343,657
In-state AdmissionsLincoln23.619.827.4193101,056
In-state AdmissionsLos Alamos19.315.922.812490,096
In-state AdmissionsLuna30.626.734.4267124,128
In-state AdmissionsMcKinley3330.235.8564369,943
In-state AdmissionsMora28.520.636.35623,758
In-state AdmissionsOtero28.42630.8562327,166
In-state AdmissionsQuay6.74.29.32743,234
In-state AdmissionsRio Arriba28.625.631.5378199,589
In-state AdmissionsRoosevelt10.37.513.15299,835
In-state AdmissionsSandoval24.422.8261,000690,917
In-state AdmissionsSan Juan30.628.832.51,055648,905
In-state AdmissionsSan Miguel25.722.429257142,590
In-state AdmissionsSanta Fe19.818.5211,060737,705
In-state AdmissionsSierra39.433.145.821957,705
In-state AdmissionsSocorro32.927.937.817787,846
In-state AdmissionsTaos23.320.626.1307166,525
In-state AdmissionsTorrance25.821.230.413379,065
In-state AdmissionsUnion5.31.88.7922,159
In-state AdmissionsValencia27.325.229.5643382,966
In-state AdmissionsNew Mexico25.625.226
All Admissions (incl. TX)Bernalillo25.82526.54,9943,386,713
All Admissions (incl. TX)Catron15.57.923.12818,346
All Admissions (incl. TX)Chaves47.644.550.7926330,409
All Admissions (incl. TX)Cibola2925.332.8238137,215
All Admissions (incl. TX)Colfax21.717.525.911465,610
All Admissions (incl. TX)Curry43.74047.5520251,747
All Admissions (incl. TX)De Baca3822.353.8299,659
All Admissions (incl. TX)Dona Ana23.922.625.21,3901,078,519
All Admissions (incl. TX)Eddy4137.844.2659281,695
All Admissions (incl. TX)Grant24.721.727.7298146,105
All Admissions (incl. TX)Guadalupe35.625.745.55222,730
All Admissions (incl. TX)Harding19.43.635.373,446
All Admissions (incl. TX)Hidalgo31.222.140.25123,082
All Admissions (incl. TX)Lea43.940.647.2696343,657
All Admissions (incl. TX)Lincoln27.623.631.7230101,056
All Admissions (incl. TX)Los Alamos19.215.822.612390,096
All Admissions (incl. TX)Luna33.929.937.9298124,128
All Admissions (incl. TX)McKinley32.629.835.3557369,943
All Admissions (incl. TX)Mora30.122.138.16023,758
All Admissions (incl. TX)Otero31.428.934622327,166
All Admissions (incl. TX)Quay33.727.44012043,234
All Admissions (incl. TX)Rio Arriba28.525.631.5378199,589
All Admissions (incl. TX)Roosevelt50.644.356.925299,835
All Admissions (incl. TX)Sandoval24.522.9261,003690,917
All Admissions (incl. TX)San Juan30.828.932.61,060648,905
All Admissions (incl. TX)San Miguel25.522.228.8255142,590
All Admissions (incl. TX)Santa Fe19.718.5211,058737,705
All Admissions (incl. TX)Sierra41.835.248.523057,705
All Admissions (incl. TX)Socorro32.927.937.817787,846
All Admissions (incl. TX)Taos23.320.626.1307166,525
All Admissions (incl. TX)Torrance25.821.230.413379,065
All Admissions (incl. TX)Union26.218.5344422,159
All Admissions (incl. TX)Valencia27.725.529.8649382,966
All Admissions (incl. TX)New Mexico2827.628.517,55810,494,122

Data Notes

The following International Classification of Diseases, 9th Revision, Clinical Modification codes were used to identify hospital admissions where myocardial infarction was listed as the primary diagnosis: ICD-9-CM 410.0-410.9 or, beginning October 2015, ICD-10-CM I21-I22.

Data Sources

  • New Mexico Hospitalizations from Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data, NMDOH and Texas Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data Public Use File, Department of State Health Services, Texas Health Care Information Collection, Austin, Texas.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 11/05/2018, Published on 11/05/2018
The NM EPHT website is supported by Cooperative Agreement Number, 6 NUE1EH001354 (previously, 5 U38EH000949), funded by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Its contents are solely the responsibility of the authors and do not necessarily represent the official views of CDC or do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services, nor does the mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government. The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 20 October 2019 11:38:34 from New Mexico EPHT Tracking Public Web site: https://nmtracking.org/ ".

Content updated: Mon, 5 Nov 2018 15:54:44 MST