Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Emergency Department Visits

Definition

Emergency Department (ED) visits for carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning are the visits of New Mexico residents due to unintentional/accidental CO poisoning. These CO poisoning admissions could be fire-related, non-fire-related or of unknown cause/intent. Measures are: 1) Annual number of ED visits from CO poisoning; 2) Annual crude CO poisoning ED visit rate per 100,000 population; and 3) Annual age-adjusted CO poisoning ED Visit rate. Rates are per 100,000 population. Age-adjusted rates are calculated by the direct method to the Year 2000 US Standard population, http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr47/nvs47_03.pdf, Age Standardization of Death Rates: Implementation of the Year 2000 Standard by Robert N. Anderson, Ph.D., and Harry M. Rosenberg, Ph.D., National Vital Statistics Reports From the CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL AND PREVENTION, National Center for Health Statistics, National Vital Statistics System, Volume 47, Number 3.

Numerator

The number of ED visits due to unintentional CO poisoning by county, age, and gender within a given year.

Denominator

Number of persons living in New Mexico in a given year, by county, age and gender.

Data Interpretation Issues

The data are based on the ICD codes from New Mexico Emergency Departments, 2008 - 2015; ICD9-CM codes 986 or E868.2, E868.3, E868.8, E868.9, E952.0, E952.1, E982.0, or E982.1, or ICD-10-CM codes T58.01, T58.04, T58.11, T58.14, T58.2X1, T58.2X4, T58.8X1, T58.8X4, T58.91 or T58.94 without any of the following accompanying diagnosis codes: X01-X08. ED visits are grouped as 'any-listed'. 'Any-listed' visits are all visit in which CO poisoning was one of any possible diagnoses listed in an ED information system.

Why Is This Important?

Persons visiting an ED with CO poisoning are serious poison cases. Although unintentional CO poisoning can almost always be prevented, CO is the most common cause of poisoning deaths in the United States and every year more than 20 New Mexicans die as a result of accidental or unintentional exposure to this toxic gas. Patients who survive are likely to develop long-term neurological problems. The CO poisoning ED data can be used to assess the burden of serious CO poisoning, monitor trends over time, and to inform CO exposure prevention, education, and evaluation efforts to prevent poisoning.

Other Objectives

CDC Environmental Public Health Tracking, Nationally Consistent Data and Measures (EPHT NCDM)


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Number of Carbon Monoxide Poisoning ED Visits, New Mexico, 2008-2016

::chart - missing::

NM vs. U.S.YearNumber of ED Visits
Record Count: 9
New Mexico2008171
New Mexico2009159
New Mexico2010203
New Mexico2011190
New Mexico2012173
New Mexico2013224
New Mexico2014221
New Mexico2015225
New Mexico2016153

Data Sources

  • Emergency Department Dataset, New Mexico Department of Health.
  • National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention


Carbon Monoxide Poisoning ED Visits per 100,000 Population - Crude Rates, New Mexico, 2008-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearNumber of ED Visits per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 9
New Mexico20089.748.3711.1
New Mexico20099.147.8210.45
New Mexico20109.838.4811.18
New Mexico20118.547.299.8
New Mexico20128.327.089.56
New Mexico201310.559.1611.94
New Mexico201410.399.0111.77
New Mexico20158.627.369.88
New Mexico20167.276.128.43


Carbon Monoxide Poisoning ED Visits per 100,000 Population - Age-adjusted Rates, New Mexico, 2008-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted Rate per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 9
New Mexico20089.828.4411.21
New Mexico20099.157.8210.48
New Mexico201010.118.711.52
New Mexico20118.817.4910.13
New Mexico20128.817.4810.14
New Mexico201311.029.5412.49
New Mexico201410.689.2412.12
New Mexico20158.937.6110.26
New Mexico20167.96.629.18


Carbon Monoxide Poisoning ED Visits Per 100,000 Population Crude Rates by County, New Mexico, 2008-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyNumber of ED Visits per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 35
Bernalillo6.25.536.86
Catron00
Chaves3.992.285.69
Cibola10.526.2214.82
Colfax3.70.077.33
Curry6.594.059.12
De Baca00
Dona Ana4.013.064.97
Eddy4.092.25.98
Grant12.37.8316.78
Guadalupe00
Harding00
Hidalgo00
Lea9.596.9612.22
Lincoln4.911.518.3
Los Alamos2.780.065.5
Luna127.216.81
McKinley5.453.567.34
Mora5.1612.32
Otero6.584.378.79
Quay5.620.1111.12
Rio Arriba7.474.4810.46
Roosevelt3.130.395.87
Sandoval5.243.876.62
San Juan17.8315.2420.42
San Miguel10.766.5414.97
Santa Fe6.875.378.38
Sierra6.331.2711.4
Socorro3.520.436.6
Taos20.7915.326.29
Torrance2.324.95
Union11.130.2222.04
Valencia5.43.567.24
NM9.278.779.76

Data Notes

New Mexico Resident Unintentional CO Poisoning ED Visits, Crude Rates based on county population, 2008-2014

Data Sources

  • Emergency Department Dataset, New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention


Carbon Monoxide Poisoning ED Visits Per 100,000 Population Age-adjusted Rate by County, New Mexico, 2008-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyAge-adjusted Rate of ED Visits Per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 29
Bernalillo6.786.17.463315,341,369
Chaves3.672.125.2221526,590
Cibola10.08614.1623218,605
Colfax4.760.49.134108,031
Curry7.064.49.7326394,808
Dona Ana3.953.034.87671,694,508
Eddy5.693.527.8718439,846
Grant13.848.8418.8429235,724
Lea9.356.8711.8251531,871
Lincoln7.342.5712.18163,086
Los Alamos3.180.066.34144,050
Luna11.466.6116.323199,943
McKinley6.184.218.1632586,820
Mora2.826.73238,725
Otero6.214.128.334516,786
Quay5.8111.88471,232
Rio Arriba7.534.6410.4324321,317
Roosevelt3.90.77.15159,823
Sandoval5.514.146.87561,068,248
San Juan18.0315.5420.531821,020,694
San Miguel11.367.0715.6524232,409
Santa Fe7.615.999.23801,163,830
Sierra11.372.919.84694,713
Socorro3.440.226.655142,195
Taos20.6915.126.2955264,494
Torrance2.044.453129,163
Union22.946.6239.26435,927
Valencia5.643.837.4533611,542
NM7.386.987.791,15416,582,932

Data Notes

New Mexico Resident Unintentional Carbon Monoxide Poisoning ED Visits, 2008-2016

Data Sources

  • Emergency Department Dataset, New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 10/10/2017, Published on 10/10/2017
The NM EPHT website is supported by Cooperative Agreement Number, 6 NUE1EH001354 (previously, 5 U38EH000949), funded by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Its contents are solely the responsibility of the authors and do not necessarily represent the official views of CDC or do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services, nor does the mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government. The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 16 July 2019 14:22:45 from New Mexico EPHT Tracking Public Web site: https://nmtracking.org/ ".

Content updated: Mon, 19 Mar 2018 15:35:51 MDT