Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Hospitalizations

Definition

Hospitalizations for carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning are the admissions of New Mexico residents due to unintentional/accidental CO poisoning. These CO poisoning admissions could be fire-related, non-fire-related or of unknown cause/origin. Measures are: 1) annual number of hospitalizations from carbon monoxide poisoning; 2) Annual crude carbon monoxide poisoning hospitalization rate; and 3) Annual age-adjusted carbon monoxide poisoning hospitalization rate. Rates are per 100,000 population. Age-adjusted rates are calculated by the direct method to the Year 2000 US Standard population, http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr47/nvs47_03.pdf, Age Standardization of Death Rates: Implementation of the Year 2000 Standard by Robert N. Anderson, Ph.D., and Harry M. Rosenberg, Ph.D., National Vital Statistics Reports From the CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL AND PREVENTION, National Center for Health Statistics, National Vital Statistics System, Volume 47, Number 3.

Numerator

The number of hospital admissions due to unintentional carbon monoxide poisoning by county, age, and gender within a given year.

Denominator

Number of persons living in New Mexico in a given year, by county, age and gender.

Data Interpretation Issues

The data are based on the ICD codes from the New Mexico Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data (HIDD) files 1999 - 2009; ICD9-CM codes 986 or E868.2, E868.3, E868.8, E868.9, E952.0, E952.1, E982.0, or E982.1, were either the primary or a contributing condition, or ICD-10-CM codes T58.01, T58.04, T58.11, T58.14, T58.2X1, T58.2X4, T58.8X1, T58.8X4, T58.91 or T58.94 without any of the following accompanying diagnosis codes: X01-X08. Admissions are grouped as 'any-listed'. 'Any-listed' admissions are all admissions in which carbon monoxide poisoning was one of the ten possible diagnoses listed for the hospital admission. If 'First-listed' admissions are needed, those include only the admissions in which carbon monoxide poisoning was the first diagnosis listed (coded) for the hospitalizations, then users are directed to https://nmtracking.org/dataportal/query/Index.html.

Why Is This Important?

Persons hospitalized with carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning are among the most severely poisoned cases. Although unintentional CO poisoning can almost always be prevented, CO is the most common cause of poisoning deaths in the United States and every year more than 20 New Mexicans die as a result of accidental or unintentional exposure to this toxic gas. Patients who survive are likely to develop long-term neurological problems. The CO poisoning hospitalizations data can be used to assess the burden of severe CO poisoning, monitor trends over time, and to inform CO exposure prevention, education, and evaluation efforts to prevent poisoning.

Other Objectives

CDC Environmental Public Health Tracking, Nationally Consistent Data and Measures (EPHT NCDM)


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Number of Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Hospitalizations, New Mexico, 1999-2017

::chart - missing::

YearHospitalizations per 10,000 Population, Age-adjusted
Record Count: 19
199923
20009
200115
200225
200314
200411
200512
200616
200724
200826
200926
201021
201145
20122
201329
201420
201518
201610
201711

Data Notes

New Mexico Resident Unintentional Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Hospital Admissions, 1999-2017

Data Sources

  • Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data, New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Hospitalization for CO Poisoning Seasonality by Month, New Mexico, 2010-2017

::chart - missing::

Hospital Admissions and DischargesMonthNumber of Hospital Admissions
Record Count: 12
AdmittedJan 26
AdmittedFeb 11
AdmittedMar 13
AdmittedApr 6
AdmittedMay 6
AdmittedJun 3
AdmittedJul 9
AdmittedAug 2
AdmittedSep 5
AdmittedOct 12
AdmittedNov 28
AdmittedDec 35

Data Source

Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data, New Mexico Department of Health.


Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Hospital Admissions Per 100,000 Population - Crude Rates, New Mexico, 1999-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearHospitalizations per 10,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 19
New Mexico19991.30.81.8231,808,082
New Mexico20000.50.20.891,825,888
New Mexico20010.80.41.2151,852,740
New Mexico20021.30.81.9191,876,287
New Mexico20030.70.41.1141,899,846
New Mexico20040.60.20.9111,929,713
New Mexico20050.60.31121,968,347
New Mexico20060.80.41.2162,010,787
New Mexico20071.20.71.7242,053,923
New Mexico20081.30.81.8262,080,048
New Mexico20091.30.81.8252,098,266
New Mexico201010.61.4212,098,266
New Mexico20112.21.52.8442,083,725
New Mexico20120.100.2142,091,432
New Mexico20131.40.91.9292,095,156
New Mexico201410.51.4202,098,381
New Mexico20150.90.51.2182,099,856
New Mexico20160.50.20.8
New Mexico20170.50.20.8

Data Notes

New Mexico Resident Unintentional Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Hospital Admissions, 1999-2017

Data Sources

  • Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data, New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.
  • National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention


Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Hospital Admissions Per 100,000 Population - Crude Rates, by County, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyHospitalizations per 10,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo10.81.2737,328,116
Catron000040,514
Chaves1.90.9314722,482
Cibola102.13299,827
Colfax204.43146,995
Curry1.10.226542,433
De Baca000021,725
Dona Ana0.300.562,325,560
Eddy2.61.33.916608,082
Grant1.60.22.95322,636
Guadalupe205.8150,626
Harding00007,681
Hidalgo000052,483
Lea1.90.92.914733,660
Lincoln1.803.64222,677
Los Alamos102.42199,074
Luna1.80.23.45274,150
McKinley2.21.23.318804,533
Mora1.905.6152,893
Otero0.400.93711,888
Quay2.104.9297,501
Rio Arriba1.80.63.18440,814
Roosevelt0000218,104
Sandoval10.41.4141,470,894
San Juan2.31.53.1331,418,379
San Miguel1.90.43.46318,020
Santa Fe1.10.61.6171,601,018
Sierra1.503.72129,661
Socorro0000194,704
Taos2.50.94.19362,773
Torrance0.601.71177,003
Union4.109.8248,936
Valencia1.40.62.212836,726
New Mexico1.31.11.4

Data Notes

New Mexico Resident Unintentional CO Poisoning Hospital Admissions, Crude Rates based on county population, 2003-2017

Data Sources

  • Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data, New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Hospital Admissions Per 100,000 Population - Age-Adjusted Rates, New Mexico, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

NM vs. U.S.YearHospitalizations per 10,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 19
New Mexico19991.30.81.8231,798,161
New Mexico20000.50.20.891,828,596
New Mexico20010.80.41.3151,851,525
New Mexico20021.40.81.9251,874,593
New Mexico20030.70.41.1141,897,658
New Mexico20040.60.20.9111,920,756
New Mexico20050.70.31121,943,827
New Mexico20060.80.41.2161,966,890
New Mexico20071.30.71.8241,989,996
New Mexico20081.30.81.7262,013,064
New Mexico20091.30.81.8252,036,124
New Mexico201010.61.4212,065,194
New Mexico20112.11.52.7442,081,550
New Mexico20120.100.222,092,246
New Mexico20131.40.91.9292,096,134
New Mexico20140.90.51.3202,099,510
New Mexico20150.80.41.2182,102,646
New Mexico20160.40.20.7102,103,586
New Mexico20170.50.20.7112,102,521

Data Notes

New Mexico Resident Unintentional Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Hospital Admissions, 2003-2017

Data Sources

  • Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data, New Mexico Department of Health.
  • Population Estimates: University of New Mexico, Geospatial and Population Studies (GPS) Program, http://gps.unm.edu/.


Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Hospital Admissions Per 100,000 Population - Age-Adjusted Rates, New Mexico, by County 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyHospitalizations per 10,000 Population, Age-adjustedLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Bernalillo10.81.2737,328,116
Catron000040,514
Chaves1.90.92.914722,482
Cibola102.23299,827
Colfax2.204.83146,995
Curry1.10.22.16542,433
De Baca000021,725
Dona Ana0.30.10.662,325,560
Eddy2.71.44.116608,082
Grant10.125322,636
Guadalupe2.707.9150,626
Harding00007,681
Hidalgo000052,483
Lea1.80.92.814733,660
Lincoln1.4034222,677
Los Alamos1.102.72199,074
Luna2.10.245274,150
McKinley2.51.33.618804,533
Mora103152,893
Otero0.5013711,888
Quay1.503.8297,501
Rio Arriba1.60.52.88440,814
Roosevelt0000218,104
Sandoval10.51.5141,470,894
San Juan2.31.53.1331,418,379
San Miguel1.30.22.36318,020
Santa Fe10.51.5171,601,018
Sierra2.606.32129,661
Socorro0000194,704
Taos2.30.749362,773
Torrance0.300.91177,003
Union3.909.4248,936
Valencia1.40.62.312836,726
New Mexico1.21.11.428522,782,571

Data Notes

New Mexico Resident Unintentional Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Hospital Admissions, 2003-2017

Data Sources

  • Hospital Inpatient Discharge Data, New Mexico Department of Health.
  • National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 10/31/2018, Published on 10/31/2018
The NM EPHT website is supported by Cooperative Agreement Number, 6 NUE1EH001354 (previously, 5 U38EH000949), funded by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Its contents are solely the responsibility of the authors and do not necessarily represent the official views of CDC or do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services, nor does the mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government. The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 06 August 2020 21:39:22 from New Mexico EPHT Tracking Public Web site: https://nmtracking.org/ ".

Content updated: Wed, 31 Oct 2018 15:19:44 MDT