Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Heat Stress Emergency Department Visits

Definition

An emergency department (ED) visit for health stress is defined as an illness of a New Mexico resident being treated in an acute care in-state hospital in an ED for treatment as an outpatient or placed in an acute care hospital (admitted) as an inpatient subsequent to treatment in the ED between May 1 to September 30, inclusive, during each year. Heat stress is defined as a constellation of explicit effects of hot weather on the body, including heat stroke, and sunstroke (hyperthermia), heat syncope or collapse, heat exhaustion, heat cramps, heat fatigue, heat edema, and other unspecified clinical effects attributed to excessive heat exposure. Cases of heat stress are classified as any primary or secondary diagnosis code included in the range of the International Classification of Diseases, 9th edition, Clinical Modification (ICD_9-CM) 992.0-992.9 or cause of injury code in the range E900.0 or E900.9 or ICD-10-CMs T67, X30, or X32 (excluding cases with a code W92). However, cases with a code of E900.1 (man-made source of heat) anywhere in the patient medical record are excluded. Measures include 1) the number of ED visits for heat stress; 2) crude rate of ED visits for heat stress per 100,000 population; and 3) age-adjusted rate of ED visits for heat stress per 100,000 population (adjusted by the direct method to the 2000 US standard population).

Numerator

Number of patients treated in ED between May 1 and September 30, inclusive, for each year, where heat stress is any primary or other diagnosis.

Denominator

Midyear New Mexico resident population.

Data Interpretation Issues

This indicator estimates the number and rate of emergency department (ED) visits for heat stress among New Mexico residents. It includes all cases where heat stress is listed as a primary or other diagnosis. These data are derived from hospital ED records and may not capture the full range of health-related illness if exposure to extreme heal is not explicitly documented. Due to incomplete e-coding, there may be an underestimation of ED visits for heat stress. Further, data were submitted by individual hospital EDs, which have varied medical records systems, with different capacities to extract data, file formats that were produced, and definitions for when a patient is a case is an inpatient or an outpatient.

Why Is This Important?

Over the last 56 years (1960-2016), maximum daily temperatures in New Mexico increased (data not shown). State land weather station data analysis using time series models reveal that high temperatures increased 0.08 degrees Fahrenheit each year during this period, for a total increase of 4 degrees Fahrenheit. This trend of increasing temperature is likely to continue, based on projections of the future climate of New Mexico derived from global and regional climate models data with the assumption that global anthropogenic emissions of greenhouse gases will continue to increase. Specifically, these climate models project the following substantial changes in New Mexico climate over the next fifty to one hundred years: a) average air temperature will become substantially warmer by 6-12 degrees Fahrenheit (3.3-6.7 degrees Celsius) and b) there will be more episodes of extreme heat, heat waves and fewer episodes of extreme cold. As temperatures increase, the public health concern is heat-related illness. Any individual, regardless of age, sex, or health status may develop heat-related illness if engaged in intense physical activity and/or exposed to environmental heat, even in the dry environmental conditions of New Mexico. Physiologic mechanisms maintain core body temperature in the narrow optimum range around 37 degrees Celsius (98.6 degrees Fahrenheit). The normal physiologic response to rising core body temperature is to sweat and circulate blood closer to the skin surface to increase the cooling. When heat exposure exceeds the physiologic capacity to cool and the core body temperature continues to rise, a range of heat-related adverse health effects can result. Although some of these signs and symptoms, such as heat-related cramps, syncope, and edema are relatively minor and readily treatable, they should be used as warning signs to immediately remove the affected individual from the exposure. Other conditions such as heat exhaustion may progress to heat stroke, the most serious form of heat-related disease, which if untreated can result in death or permanent neurological impairment. The New Mexico Environmental Public Health Tracking Network (NMEPHTN) develops, monitors and analyzes indicators of heat stress to help document changes in morbidity and mortality over place and time due to heat, monitor vulnerable areas and New Mexico communities, and to inform and evaluate the results of local climate-adaptation strategies and perhaps, extreme heat warning systems, once those become implemented. One of the heat stress morbidity indicators that is tracked are emergency department (ED) visits for heat stress.

Other Objectives

CDC Environmental Public Health Tracking, Nationally Consistent Data and Measures (EPHT NCDM)


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Number of Heat Stress Emergency Department Visits by Month of Year, New Mexico, 2010-2016

::chart - missing::

Year: Consecutive Calendar Years 2005-2016MonthNumber of Heat Stress Emergency Department Visits
Record Count: 84
2010Jan 2
2010Feb 1
2010Mar 2
2010Apr 1
2010May 13
2010Jun 86
2010Jul 66
2010Aug 21
2010Sep 20
2010Oct 6
2010Nov 2
2010Dec 3
2011Jan 2
2011Feb 3
2011Mar 6
2011Apr 7
2011May 22
2011Jun 90
2011Jul 89
2011Aug 73
2011Sep 8
2011Oct 7
2011Nov 4
2011Dec 2
2012Jan 1
2012Feb 4
2012Mar 19
2012Apr 26
2012May 41
2012Jun 111
2012Jul 48
2012Aug 57
2012Sep 23
2012Oct 4
2012Nov 4
2012Dec 0
2013Jan 2
2013Feb 3
2013Mar 6
2013Apr 15
2013May 23
2013Jun 119
2013Jul 58
2013Aug 54
2013Sep 27
2013Oct 7
2013Nov 2
2013Dec 3
2014Jan 2
2014Feb 5
2014Mar 9
2014Apr 10
2014May 30
2014Jun 101
2014Jul 74
2014Aug 36
2014Sep 16
2014Oct 3
2014Nov 2
2014Dec 0
2015Jan 1
2015Feb 2
2015Mar 9
2015Apr 11
2015May 13
2015Jun 137
2015Jul 82
2015Aug 89
2015Sep 26
2015Oct 11
2015Nov 2
2015Dec 1
2016Jan 0
2016Feb 5
2016Mar 8
2016Apr 15
2016May 30
2016Jun 156
2016Jul 140
2016Aug 39
2016Sep 21
2016Oct 11
2016Nov 2
2016Dec 0

Data Source

Emergency Department Dataset, New Mexico Department of Health.


Number of Heat Stress Emergency Department Visits, New Mexico, May-September, 2008-2016

::chart - missing::

Sex: Males vs. FemalesYearNumber of Heat Stress Emergency Department Visits
Record Count: 18
Male2008130
Male2009100
Male2010117
Male2011184
Male2012179
Male2013185
Male2014169
Male2015201
Male2016228
Female200850
Female200955
Female201079
Female201180
Female201285
Female201389
Female201477
Female2015100
Female2016111


Heat Stress Emergency Department Visits, Age-ajusted Rate per 100,000 Population, by Sex, New Mexico, May-September, 2008-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Sex: Males vs. FemalesYearAge-adjusted Rate per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 18
Male200810.248.2512.24
Male20099.987.9911.97
Male201011.99.7214.09
Male201118.1415.4820.81
Male201217.3214.7219.92
Male201318.0315.3820.68
Male201416.9514.3319.56
Male201519.7516.9622.54
Male201621.7218.8224.61
Female20084.923.556.3
Female20095.323.896.76
Female20107.836.069.59
Female20117.415.769.06
Female20128.076.329.82
Female20138.977.0710.88
Female20147.765.989.54
Female20159.597.6611.51
Female201610.548.5212.56


Heat Stress Emergency Department Visits, Crude Rate per 100,000 Population, by County, New Mexico, May-September, 2008-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyCrude Rate of Heat Stress Emergency Department Visits per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 32
Bernalillo6.15.56.8
Chaves19.916.323.5
Cibola4.51.87.1
Colfax9.94.315.6
Curry18.914.822.9
De Baca11.226.8
Dona Ana10.59.112.0
Eddy29.424.634.1
Grant14.49.818.9
Guadalupe21.77.535.8
Hidalgo21.07.334.7
Lea30.125.734.5
Lincoln6.62.810.3
Los Alamos4.91.58.3
Luna21.415.327.4
McKinley3.31.94.7
Mora2.36.8
Otero11.89.014.6
Quay26.315.137.6
Rio Arriba8.35.311.3
Roosevelt16.210.322.0
Sandoval9.77.911.4
San Juan9.57.811.3
San Miguel8.44.912.0
Santa Fe6.04.77.3
Sierra38.626.850.5
Socorro13.88.019.6
Taos6.03.28.8
Torrance1.43.3
Union14.93.026.8
Valencia7.05.09.0
NM10.19.610.5

Data Source

Emergency Department Dataset, New Mexico Department of Health.


Heat Stress Emergency Department Visits, Age-ajusted Rate per 100,000, by County, New Mexico, May-September, 2008-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyAge-adjusted Rate per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 32
Bernalillo6.15.476.73
Chaves20.9717.124.84
Cibola4.851.967.73
Colfax8.833.4414.21
Curry18.8514.7222.98
De Baca14.2937.21
Dona Ana10.719.1912.23
Eddy29.3824.4834.29
Grant16.7811.1422.43
Guadalupe21.076.9935.16
Hidalgo22.786.9838.58
Lea31.5826.936.26
Lincoln7.042.6611.42
Los Alamos5.271.419.13
Luna21.5815.1528
McKinley3.542.035.05
Mora2.77.99
Otero12.49.4115.4
Quay28.0515.4140.7
Rio Arriba8.515.411.63
Roosevelt16.2310.1522.3
Sandoval9.948.1111.77
San Juan9.697.8411.54
San Miguel8.244.6111.87
Santa Fe6.515.037.98
Sierra49.753366.5
Socorro14.38.1120.49
Taos6.123.139.11
Torrance1.63.83
Union14.432.4326.43
Valencia8.065.7610.36
NM10.269.7610.73

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 10/10/2017, Published on 10/10/2017
The NM EPHT website is supported by Cooperative Agreement Number, 6 NUE1EH001354 (previously, 5 U38EH000949), funded by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Its contents are solely the responsibility of the authors and do not necessarily represent the official views of CDC or do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services, nor does the mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government. The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 20 October 2019 10:15:45 from New Mexico EPHT Tracking Public Web site: https://nmtracking.org/ ".

Content updated: Tue, 10 Oct 2017 11:10:55 MDT