Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Alerts and Hazard Warnings

Water advisory information:


Water Advisory Update: Caņada de Los Alamos MDWCA in Santa Fe County Water System "Boil Water Advisory"- LIFTED October 20, 2017.

  • The New Mexico Environment Department's (NMED) Drinking Water Bureau is confirming that the Canada de Los Alamos Water System has met the requirements to lift the "boil water advisory" that was issued on October 16, 2017. The NMED's Drinking Water Bureau provided compliance oversight and technical support to the Canada de Los Alamos Water System. Subsequent samples collected from the water system were negative for bacteriological contamination. The Canada de Los Alamos Water System will be required to complete an assessment of the water system and maintain a regular monitoring schedule to test the distribution system for the presence of total coliform and E. coli. New Mexico Environment Department News Release, October 20, 2017.

Water Advisory Update: Mora Inn and RV Park Water System to Issue "Boil Water Advisory"

  • Mora Inn and RV Park Water System "Boil Water Advisory"- LIFTED October 17, 2017. The New Mexico Environment Department's (NMED) Drinking Water Bureau is confirming that the Mora Inn and RV Park has met the requirements to lift the "boil water advisory" that was issued on October 10, 2017. The NMED's Drinking Water Bureau provided compliance oversight and technical support to the Mora Inn and RV Park. Subsequent samples collected from the water system were negative for bacteriological contamination. The Mora Inn and RV Park will be required to complete an assessment of the water system and maintain a regular monitoring schedule to test the distribution system for the presence of total coliform and E. coli. New Mexico Environment Department News Release, October 17, 2017.

More information:


Learn more about New Mexico Environment Department Drinking Water Bureau Boil Water Advisories.

More information about community water systems:

https://nmtracking.org/environment/water/CommunityWaterSystems.html
https://dww.water.net.env.nm.gov/NMDWW/

Protect Your Health


Learn more about water quality and health.
The NM EPHT Web site is supported by Cooperative Agreement Number 5 U38EH000949 from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Its contents are solely the responsibility of the authors and do not necessarily represent the official views of CDC. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 20 November 2017 19:24:44 from New Mexico EPHT Tracking Public Web site: https://nmtracking.org/ ".

Content updated: Mon, 23 Oct 2017 10:09:53 MDT