Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

News Releases

New Mexicans Living Near Recent Fires Need to Be Prepared for Flooding


June 15, 2018 - The New Mexico Department of Health advises residents prepare for flooding, especially near areas with burn scars from wildfires. Wildfire-related burn scars are charred, barren strips of land annihilated by the fire where, without vegetation, nothing remains to hold the land in place when rainfall comes. New Mexico residents in these areas should be prepared for significant rainfall and possible flash flooding. Those with private wells needs to make sure the well is protected before floods and need know what to do if the well head becomes immersed.
Flooding
Health Protection During Wildfires
Resources for Well Owners
NMDOH News Alerts

Smoke Advisory for Communities in Animas River Valley


June 8, 2018 - The New Mexico Environment Department and New Mexico Department of Health issued a smoke advisory for Farmington and surrounding northwestern New Mexico communities due to anticipated smoke from the 416 Fire in Colorado. For information on air quality and protecting your health visit the Fire and Smoke web page. Get stay cool tips on Heat Stress web page.

Smoke Advisory for Communities in Animas River Valley News Alert

Potential Impacts from Tire Fire Near Cuba


June 7, 2018 - A tire fire that started overnight and is located approximately 5 miles south of Cuba on CR 11 is generating smoke which may impact nearby residents.

Potential Impacts from Tire Fire Near Cuba News Alert

Wildfire Smoke May Present Health Hazards for Residents Near Ute Park Fire


June 4, 2018 - With the Ute Park Fire burning in Colfax County, the New Mexico Department of Health (NMDOH) and New Mexico Environment Department (NMED) are monitoring air quality in areas of Northern New Mexico affected by smoke from the wildfire, including Cimarron, Eagle Nest, and Raton.

NMDOH encourages New Mexico residents to take precautions to protect their health from the hazards of wildfire smoke. To learn how to use 5-3-1 Visibility Method to assess the air quality, and for more information on how to protect your health from smoke, visit https://nmtracking.org/fire.

Northern New Mexico Air Quality News Release

Best Ways to Stay Healthy and Safe While Enjoying the Outdoors


May 25, 2018 - The New Mexico Department of Health (NMDOH) offers tips to New Mexicans about the best ways to stay safe and healthy this Memorial Day weekend and throughout the summer while enjoying all the outdoor activities New Mexico has to offer. With warmer temperatures, there are increased concerns about heat exposure, hydration, safe food handling when in the outdoors and the return of mosquito season.



Best Ways to Stay Healthy and Safe While Enjoying the Outdoors News Release

New Mexicans Urged to Better Understand Asthma


April 30, 2018 - The New Mexico Department of Health (NMDOH) joins state and federal public health partners in recognizing May as 'Asthma Awareness Month' and urges New Mexicans to learn more about asthma control to improve the lives of all people with asthma.

The Environmental Public Health Tracking website provides data on asthma and air quality.

Asthma News Release

New Mexico Governor declares New Mexico Wildfire Awareness Week


March 25, 2018 - Wildland fire season is arriving so New Mexicans need to know what to do when it gets smoky outside. Use the information and resources from the 5-3-1 Smoke and Health campaign, designed and created by Environmental Public Health Tracking Program (NM EPHT) in partnership with the state's forest and air quality programs. See our social media messaging (https://twitter.com/nmdoh and https://www.facebook.com/nmdoh) to get tips on what you should do when it is smoky outside and see the proclamation by Governor Susana Martinez. The campaign offers resources for community level leaders and community health professionals, including the Communications and Safety Decision Making Toolkit and data about outdoor air quality and wildland fires.
The NM EPHT Web site is supported by Cooperative Agreement Number 5 U38EH000949 from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Its contents are solely the responsibility of the authors and do not necessarily represent the official views of CDC. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 17 July 2018 17:05:31 from New Mexico EPHT Tracking Public Web site: https://nmtracking.org/ ".

Content updated: Fri, 15 Jun 2018 16:00:56 MDT